2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 501 - 1805)
Chapter 47 - UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE (§§ 801 - 946)
Subchapter VII - TRIAL PROCEDURE (§§ 836 - 854)
Section 845 - Art. 45. Pleas of the accused
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 47 - UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE SUBCHAPTER VII - TRIAL PROCEDURE Sec. 845 - Art. 45. Pleas of the accused |
Contains | section 845 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 52; Pub. L. 90-632, §2(19), Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1339. |
Statutes at Large References | 64 Stat. 122 82 Stat. 1339 |
Public Law References | Public Law 90-632 |
(a) If an accused after arraignment makes an irregular pleading, or after a plea of guilty sets up matter inconsistent with the plea, or if it appears that he has entered the plea of guilty improvidently or through lack of understanding of its meaning and effect, or if he fails or refuses to plead, a plea of not guilty shall be entered in the record, and the court shall proceed as though he had pleaded not guilty.
(b) A plea of guilty by the accused may not be received to any charge or specification alleging an offense for which the death penalty may be adjudged. With respect to any other charge or specification to which a plea of guilty has been made by the accused and accepted by the military judge or by a court-martial without a military judge, a finding of guilty of the charge or specification may, if permitted by regulations of the Secretary concerned, be entered immediately without vote. This finding shall constitute the finding of the court unless the plea of guilty is withdrawn prior to announcement of the sentence, in which event the proceedings shall continue as though the accused had pleaded not guilty.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 52; Pub. L. 90–632, §2(19), Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1339.)
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
845(a) 845(b) | 50:620(a). 50:620(b). | May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 45), 64 Stat. 122. |
In subsection (b), the word "may" is substituted for the word "shall".
AMENDMENTS1968—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 90–632, §2(19)(A), substituted "after arraignment" for "arraigned before a court-martial".
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 90–632, §2(19)(B), inserted provisions covering the making and accepting of a guilty plea to charges or specifications other than charges and specifications alleging an offense for which the death penalty may be adjudged.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1968 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 90–632 effective first day of tenth month following October 1968, see section 4 of Pub. L. 90–632, set out as a note under section 801 of this title.