2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 501 - 1805)
Chapter 47 - UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE (§§ 801 - 946)
Subchapter IX - POST-TRIAL PROCEDURE AND REVIEW OF COURTS-MARTIAL (§§ 859 - 876b)
Section 870 - Art. 70. Appellate counsel
Subtitle A - General Military Law
PART II - PERSONNEL
CHAPTER 47 - UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE
SUBCHAPTER IX - POST-TRIAL PROCEDURE AND REVIEW OF COURTS-MARTIAL
Sec. 870 - Art. 70. Appellate counsel
Source CreditAug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 62; Pub. L. 90-632, §2(31), Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1342; Pub. L. 98-209, §10(c)(3), Dec. 6, 1983, 97 Stat. 1406; Pub. L. 103-337, div. A, title IX, §924(c)(1), (2), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2831.
82 Stat. 1342
97 Stat. 1406
108 Stat. 2831
Art. 70. Appellate counsel - 10 U.S.C. § 870 (2013)
§870. Art. 70. Appellate counsel
(a) The Judge Advocate General shall detail in his office one or more commissioned officers as appellate Government counsel, and one or more commissioned officers as appellate defense counsel, who are qualified under section 827(b)(1) of this title (article 27(b)(1)).
(b) Appellate Government counsel shall represent the United States before the Court of Criminal Appeals or the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces when directed to do so by the Judge Advocate General. Appellate Government counsel may represent the United States before the Supreme Court in cases arising under this chapter when requested to do so by the Attorney General.
(c) Appellate defense counsel shall represent the accused before the Court of Criminal Appeals, the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, or the Supreme Court—
(1) when requested by the accused;
(2) when the United States is represented by counsel; or
(3) when the Judge Advocate General has sent the case to the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces.
(d) The accused has the right to be represented before the Court of Criminal Appeals, the Court of Appeals for the Armed Forces, or the Supreme Court by civilian counsel if provided by him.
(e) Military appellate counsel shall also perform such other functions in connection with the review of court martial cases as the Judge Advocate General directs.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 62; Pub. L. 90–632, §2(31), Oct. 24, 1968, 82 Stat. 1342; Pub. L. 98–209, §10(c)(3), Dec. 6, 1983, 97 Stat. 1406; Pub. L. 103–337, div. A, title IX, §924(c)(1), (2), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2831.)