2013 US Code
Title 10 - Armed Forces
Subtitle A - General Military Law (§§ 101 - 2925)
Part II - PERSONNEL (§§ 501 - 1805)
Chapter 47 - UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE (§§ 801 - 946)
Subchapter IX - POST-TRIAL PROCEDURE AND REVIEW OF COURTS-MARTIAL (§§ 859 - 876b)
Section 863 - Art. 63. Rehearings
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Supplement 1, Title 10 - ARMED FORCES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 10 - ARMED FORCES Subtitle A - General Military Law PART II - PERSONNEL CHAPTER 47 - UNIFORM CODE OF MILITARY JUSTICE SUBCHAPTER IX - POST-TRIAL PROCEDURE AND REVIEW OF COURTS-MARTIAL Sec. 863 - Art. 63. Rehearings |
Contains | section 863 |
Date | 2013 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 58; Pub. L. 98-209, §5(d), Dec. 6, 1983, 97 Stat. 1398; Pub. L. 102-484, div. A, title X, §1065, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2506. |
Statutes at Large References | 64 Stat. 127 97 Stat. 1398 106 Stat. 2506 |
Public Law References | Public Law 98-209, Public Law 102-484 |
Each rehearing under this chapter shall take place before a court-martial composed of members not members of the court-martial which first heard the case. Upon a rehearing the accused may not be tried for any offense of which he was found not guilty by the first court-martial, and no sentence in excess of or more severe than the original sentence may be approved, unless the sentence is based upon a finding of guilty of an offense not considered upon the merits in the original proceedings, or unless the sentence prescribed for the offense is mandatory. If the sentence approved after the first court-martial was in accordance with a pretrial agreement and the accused at the rehearing changes his plea with respect to the charges or specifications upon which the pretrial agreement was based, or otherwise does not comply with the pretrial agreement, the approved sentence as to those charges or specifications may include any punishment not in excess of that lawfully adjudged at the first court-martial.
(Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 58; Pub. L. 98–209, §5(d), Dec. 6, 1983, 97 Stat. 1398; Pub. L. 102–484, div. A, title X, §1065, Oct. 23, 1992, 106 Stat. 2506.)
Revised section | Source (U.S. Code) | Source (Statutes at Large) |
863(a) 863(b) | 50:650(a). 50:650(b). | May 5, 1950, ch. 169, §1 (Art. 63), 64 Stat. 127. |
In subsection (a), the words "In such a" are substituted for the words "in which".
In subsection (b), the word "Each" is substituted for the word "Every". The word "may" is substituted for the word "shall" in the second sentence.
AMENDMENTS1992—Pub. L. 102–484 substituted "approved" for "imposed" in second sentence and inserted "approved" before last reference to "sentence" in third sentence.
1983—Pub. L. 98–209 struck out subsec. (a) which provided that if the convening authority disapproved the findings and sentence of a court-martial he could, except where there was lack of sufficient evidence in the record to support the findings, order a rehearing, stating the reasons for disapproval, and that if he disapproved the findings without reordering a rehearing, he had to dismiss the charges, and redesignated former subsec. (b) as entire section, and, as so redesignated, inserted "under this chapter" after "Each rehearing", and inserted provision that if the sentence approved after the first court-martial was in accordance with a pretrial agreement and the accused at the rehearing changes his plea with respect to the charges or specifications upon which the pretrial agreement was based, or otherwise does not comply with the pretrial agreement, the sentence as to those charges or specifications may include any punishment not in excess of that lawfully adjudged at the first court-martial.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1992 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 102–484 effective Oct. 23, 1992, and applicable with respect to offenses committed on or after that date, see section 1067 of Pub. L. 102–484, set out as a note under section 803 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENTAmendment by Pub. L. 98–209 effective first day of eighth calendar month beginning after Dec. 6, 1983, but not to apply to any case in which the findings and sentence were adjudged by a court-martial before that date, and the proceedings in any such case to be held in the same manner and with the same effect as if such amendments had not been enacted, see section 12(a)(1), (4) of Pub. L. 98–209, set out as a note under section 801 of this title.