2012 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture
Chapter 94 - ORGANIC CERTIFICATION (§§ 6501 - 6523)
Section 6510 - Handling
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 7 - AGRICULTURE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 7 - AGRICULTURE CHAPTER 94 - ORGANIC CERTIFICATION Sec. 6510 - Handling |
Contains | section 6510 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 101-624, title XXI, §2111, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3941; Pub. L. 102-237, title X, §1001(3), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1893; Pub. L. 106-387, §1(a) [title VII, §748], Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1549, 1549A-41; Pub. L. 109-97, title VII, §797(a), Nov. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 2165. |
Statutes at Large References | 88 Stat. 1660 104 Stat. 3941 105 Stat. 1893 114 Stat. 1549 119 Stat. 2165 |
Public Law References | Public Law 93-523, Public Law 101-624, Public Law 102-237, Public Law 106-387, Public Law 109-97 |
For a handling operation to be certified under this chapter, each person on such handling operation shall not, with respect to any agricultural product covered by this chapter—
(1) add any synthetic ingredient not appearing on the National List during the processing or any postharvest handling of the product;
(2) add any ingredient known to contain levels of nitrates, heavy metals, or toxic residues in excess of those permitted by the applicable organic certification program;
(3) add any sulfites, except in the production of wine, nitrates, or nitrites;
(4) add any ingredients that are not organically produced in accordance with this chapter and the applicable organic certification program, unless such ingredients are included on the National List and represent not more than 5 percent of the weight of the total finished product (excluding salt and water);
(5) use any packaging materials, storage containers or bins that contain synthetic fungicides, preservatives, or fumigants;
(6) use any bag or container that had previously been in contact with any substance in such a manner as to compromise the organic quality of such product; or
(7) use, in such product water that does not meet all Safe Drinking Water Act [42 U.S.C. 300f et seq.] requirements.
(b) MeatFor a farm or handling operation to be organically certified under this chapter, producers on such farm or persons on such handling operation shall ensure that organically produced meat does not come in contact with nonorganically produced meat.
(Pub. L. 101–624, title XXI, §2111, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 3941; Pub. L. 102–237, title X, §1001(3), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1893; Pub. L. 106–387, §1(a) [title VII, §748], Oct. 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 1549, 1549A–41; Pub. L. 109–97, title VII, §797(a), Nov. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 2165.)