2012 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture
Chapter 51 - SUPPLEMENTAL NUTRITION ASSISTANCE PROGRAM (§§ 2011 - 2036a)
Section 2016 - Issuance and use of program benefits
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 7 - AGRICULTURE |
* * *
Congressional Statement of PurposePub. L. 106–171, §2, Feb. 11, 2000, 114 Stat. 3, as amended by Pub. L. 110–234, title IV, §4002(b)(1)(A), (D), (2)(F), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1095–1097; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title IV, §4002(b)(1)(A), (D), (2)(F), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1857, 1858, provided that: “The purposes of this Act [amending this section and enacting provisions set out as notes under this section and section 2011 of this title] are—
“(1) to protect the integrity of the supplemental nutrition assistance program;
“(2) to ensure cost-effective portability of supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits benefits [sic] across State borders without imposing additional administrative expenses for special equipment to address problems relating to the portability;
“(3) to enhance the flow of interstate commerce involving electronic transactions involving supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits benefits [sic] under a uniform national standard of interoperability and portability; and
“(4) to eliminate the inefficiencies resulting from a patchwork of State-administered systems and regulations established to carry out the supplemental nutrition assistance program.”
Study of Alternatives for Handling Electronic Benefit Transactions Involving Food Stamp BenefitsPub. L. 106–171, §4, Feb. 11, 2000, 114 Stat. 6, as amended by Pub. L. 110–234, title IV, §4002(b)(1)(B), (D), (2)(F), May 22, 2008, 122 Stat. 1096, 1097; Pub. L. 110–246, §4(a), title IV, §4002(b)(1)(B), (D), (2)(F), June 18, 2008, 122 Stat. 1664, 1857, 1858, provided that: “Not later than 1 year after the date of enactment of this Act [Feb. 11, 2000], the Secretary of Agriculture shall study and report to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate on alternatives for handling interstate electronic benefit transactions involving supplemental nutrition assistance program benefits benefits [sic] provided under the Food and Nutrition Act of 2008 (7 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.), including the feasibility and desirability of a single hub for switching (as defined in section 7(k)(1) [now 7(j)(1)] of that Act [7 U.S.C. 2016(j)(1)] (as added by section 3)).”
Suspension of Staggered Issuance of Food Stamp CouponsPub. L. 102–237, title IX, §908(a)(1), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1886, as amended by Pub. L. 103–11, §1, Apr. 1, 1993, 107 Stat. 41; Pub. L. 103–205, §1, Dec. 17, 1993, 107 Stat. 2418, provided that no State agency be required to implement 7 U.S.C. 2016(h)(1), regarding staggering of issuance of food stamp coupons, until Mar. 15, 1994, and directed Secretary of Agriculture to issue final regulations requiring staggered issuance of coupons no later than Dec. 1, 1992, prior to repeal by Pub. L. 103–225, title I, §104(a), Mar. 25, 1994, 108 Stat. 107.
Food Stamp Coupons, Cost Increase SuspensionPub. L. 94–4, Feb. 20, 1975, 89 Stat. 6, provided that notwithstanding the provisions of 7 U.S.C. 2016(b), the charge imposed on any household for a coupon allotment under this chapter after Feb. 20, 1975, and prior to Dec. 30, 1975, could not exceed the charge that would have been imposed on such household for such coupon allotment under rules and regulations promulgated under this chapter and in effect on Jan. 1, 1975.
1 So in original. Two pars. (12) have been enacted.