2012 US Code
Title 7 - Agriculture
Chapter 50 - AGRICULTURAL CREDIT (§§ 1921 - 2009ee-3)
Subchapter I - REAL ESTATE LOANS (§§ 1922 - 1936a)
Section 1926 - Water and waste facility loans and grants
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 7 - AGRICULTURE |
* * *
(ii) has a history of providing substantive assistance to local governments and economic development organizations.
(C)
(D)
(E)
(24)
(A)
(B)
(i) the capabilities and resources necessary to service the loan in a manner that ensures the continued performance of the loan, as determined by the Secretary; and
(ii) the ability to generate capital to provide borrowers of the loan with the additional credit necessary to properly service the loan.
(25)
(A)
(B)
(C)
The service provided or made available through any such association shall not be curtailed or limited by inclusion of the area served by such association within the boundaries of any municipal corporation or other public body, or by the granting of any private franchise for similar service within such area during the term of such loan; nor shall the happening of any such event be the basis of requiring such association to secure any franchise, license, or permit as a condition to continuing to serve the area served by the association at the time of the occurrence of such event.
(c) Repealed. Pub. L. 91–606, title III, §302(2), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1759 (d) Carryover of unused authorizations for appropriationsAny amounts appropriated under this section shall remain available until expended, and any amounts authorized for any fiscal year under this section but not appropriated may be appropriated for any succeeding fiscal year.
(Pub. L. 87–128, title III, §306, Aug. 8, 1961, 75 Stat. 308; Pub. L. 87–703, title IV, §401(2), Sept. 27, 1962, 76 Stat. 632; Pub. L. 89–240, §1, Oct. 7, 1965, 79 Stat. 931; Pub. L. 89–769, §6(b), Nov. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 1318; Pub. L. 90–488, §§3–5, Aug. 15, 1968, 82 Stat. 770; Pub. L. 91–524, title VIII, §806(a), Nov. 30, 1970, 84 Stat. 1383; Pub. L. 91–606, title III, §302(2), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1759; Pub. L. 91–617, §1(a), Dec. 31, 1970, 84 Stat. 1855; Pub. L. 92–419, title I, §§104–112,
* * *