2012 U.S. Code
Title 7 - Agriculture
Chapter 31 - RURAL ELECTRIFICATION AND TELEPHONE SERVICE (§§ 901 - 950bb-1)
Subchapter IV - RURAL TELEPHONE BANK (§§ 941 - 950b)
Section 941 - Telephone Bank
| Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 7 - AGRICULTURE |
| Category | Bills and Statutes |
| Collection | United States Code |
| Contained Within | Title 7 - AGRICULTURE CHAPTER 31 - RURAL ELECTRIFICATION AND TELEPHONE SERVICE SUBCHAPTER IV - RURAL TELEPHONE BANK Sec. 941 - Telephone Bank |
| Contains | section 941 |
| Date | 2012 |
| Positive Law | No |
| Disposition | standard |
| Source Credit | May 20, 1936, ch. 432, title IV, §401, as added Pub. L. 92-12, §2, May 7, 1971, 85 Stat. 30. |
| Statutes at Large Reference | 85 Stat. 30 |
| Public Law References | Public Law 92-12 |
There is hereby established a body corporate to be known as the Rural Telephone Bank (hereinafter called the telephone bank).
(b) General purposesThe general purposes of the telephone bank shall be to obtain an adequate supply of supplemental funds to the extent feasible from non-Federal sources, to utilize said funds in the making of loans under section 948 of this title, and to conduct its operations to the extent practicable on a self-sustaining basis.
(c) Status; payments in lieu of property taxesThe telephone bank shall be deemed to be an instrumentality of the United States, and shall, for the purposes of jurisdiction and venue, be deemed a citizen and resident of the District of Columbia. The telephone bank is authorized to make payments to State, territorial, and local governments in lieu of property taxes upon real property and tangible personal property which was subject to State, territorial, and local taxation before acquisition by the telephone bank. Such payment may be in the amounts, at the times, and upon such terms as the telephone bank deems appropriate but the telephone bank shall be guided by the policy of making payments not in excess of the taxes which would have been payable upon such property in the condition in which it was acquired.
(May 20, 1936, ch. 432, title IV, §401, as added Pub. L. 92–12, §2, May 7, 1971, 85 Stat. 30.)
Effective DateSection effective May 7, 1971, see section 7 of Pub. L. 92–12, set out as a note under section 921a of this title.