2012 US Code
Title 50 - War and National Defense
Chapter 5 - ARSENALS, ARMORIES, ARMS, AND WAR MATERIAL GENERALLY (§§ 51 - 100a)
Subchapter III - ACQUISITION AND DEVELOPMENT OF STRATEGIC RAW MATERIALS (§§ 98 - 100a)
* * *
Prior ProvisionsA prior section 98h, act June 7, 1939, ch. 190, §9, as added July 23, 1946, ch. 590, 60 Stat. 600, related to disposition of receipts, prior to repeal by section 2(a) of Pub. L. 96–41. See section 98h(b)(1) of this title.
Amendments1998—Subsec. (b)(2)(J) to (L). Pub. L. 105–261 added subpar. (J) and redesignated former subpars. (J) and (K) as (K) and (L), respectively.
1993—Subsec. (b)(2)(J), (K). Pub. L. 103–160, §3313(a), added subpars. (J) and (K).
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 103–160, §3313(b), struck out par. (4) which read as follows: “Notwithstanding paragraph (2), moneys in the fund may not be used to pay salaries and expenses of stockpile employees.”
1992—Subsec. (b)(2)(A). Pub. L. 102–484, §3313(a)(1), inserted “, maintenance, and disposal” after “acquisition” and substituted “section 98e(a)” for “section 98e(a)(1)”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(B). Pub. L. 102–484, §3313(a)(2), substituted “such acquisition, maintenance, and disposal” for “such acquisition”.
Subsec. (b)(2)(H), (I). Pub. L. 102–484, §3313(b), added subpars. (H) and (I).
Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 102–484, §3313(c), added par. (4).
1991—Subsec. (b)(2)(G). Pub. L. 102–190 added subpar. (G).
1990—Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 101–510 added subsec. (d).
1989—Subsec. (b)(2)(F). Pub. L. 101–189 added subpar. (F).
1987—Subsec. (b)(2)(F). Pub. L. 100–180 struck out subpar. (F) which related to other reasonable requirements for management of stockpile.
1986—Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 99–661, §3203(a)(1), struck out “Such moneys shall remain in the fund until appropriated.” after “covered into the fund.”
Subsec. (b)(2), (3). Pub. L. 99–661, §3203(a)(2), added pars. (2) and (3) and struck out former pars. (2) and (3) which read as follows:
“(2) Moneys covered into the fund under paragraph (1) shall be available, when appropriated therefor, only for the acquisition of strategic and critical materials under section 98e(a)(1) of this title (and for transportation related to such acquisition).
“(3) Moneys in the fund, when appropriated, shall remain available until expended, unless otherwise provided in appropriation Acts.”
1981—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 97–35 in par. (1) struck out provisions relating to moneys remaining in the fund at the end of the third fiscal year following the fiscal year in which received, and in par. (3) substituted provisions respecting funds remaining available until expended, for provisions relating to funds remaining available for a period of five fiscal years.
Use of Funds From National Defense Stockpile Transaction Fund To Meet National Defense Stockpile Goals and Specifications in Effect on October 1, 1984Pub. L. 100–440, title V, §518, Sept. 22, 1988, 102 Stat. 1748, directed that, no later than Oct. 1, 1989, Administrator of General Services, or any Federal officer assuming Administrator's responsibilities with respect to management of the stockpile, to use all funds authorized and appropriated before Jan. 1, 1985, from National Defense Stockpile Transaction Fund to evaluate, test, relocate, upgrade or purchase stockpile materials to meet National Defense Stockpile goals and specifications in effect on Oct. 1, 1984. Similar provisions were contained in the following prior appropriation acts:
Pub. L. 100–202, §101(m) [title V, §519], Dec. 22, 1987, 101 Stat. 1329–390, 1329–417.
Pub. L. 99–500, §101(m) [title V, §520], Oct. 18, 1986, 100 Stat. 1783–308, 1783–326, and Pub. L. 99–591, §101(m) [title V, §520], Oct. 30, 1986, 100 Stat. 3341–308, 3341–326.
Deposit of Funds Accruing From Naval Petroleum ReservesPub. L. 98–525, title IX, §905, Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2574, as amended by Pub. L. 99–145, title XVI, §1611(a), Nov. 8, 1985, 99 Stat. 776, provided that: “There shall be deposited into the National Defense Stockpile Transaction Fund established under section 9 of the Act (50 U.S.C. 98h) 30 percent of all money accruing to the United States during fiscal years 1985 and 1986 from lands in the naval petroleum and oil shale reserves (less amounts spent for exploration, development and operation of those reserves and related expenses during that period). Moneys deposited into the Fund under this subsection shall be deemed to have been covered into the Fund under section 9(b) of the Act.”