2012 US Code
Title 50 - War and National Defense
Chapter 15 - NATIONAL SECURITY (§§ 401 - 442b)
Subchapter VIII - ADDITIONAL MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS (§§ 442 - 442b)
Section 442 - Applicability to United States intelligence activities of Federal laws implementing international treaties and agreements
CHAPTER 15 - NATIONAL SECURITY
SUBCHAPTER VIII - ADDITIONAL MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Sec. 442 - Applicability to United States intelligence activities of Federal laws implementing international treaties and agreements
Source CreditJuly 26, 1947, ch. 343, title XI, §1101, formerly title X, §1001, as added Pub. L. 106-567, title III, §308(a), Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2839; renumbered title XI, §1101, Pub. L. 107-306, title III, §331(a)(1), (2), Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2394.
116 Stat. 2394
ADDITIONAL MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS - 50 U.S.C. § 442 (2012)
§442. Applicability to United States intelligence activities of Federal laws implementing international treaties and agreements (a) In general
No Federal law enacted on or after December 27, 2000, that implements a treaty or other international agreement shall be construed as making unlawful an otherwise lawful and authorized intelligence activity of the United States Government or its employees, or any other person to the extent such other person is carrying out such activity on behalf of, and at the direction of, the United States, unless such Federal law specifically addresses such intelligence activity.
(b) Authorized intelligence activities
An intelligence activity shall be treated as authorized for purposes of subsection (a) of this section if the intelligence activity is authorized by an appropriate official of the United States Government, acting within the scope of the official duties of that official and in compliance with Federal law and any applicable Presidential directive.
(July 26, 1947, ch. 343, title XI, §1101, formerly title X, §1001, as added Pub. L. 106–567, title III, §308(a), Dec. 27, 2000, 114 Stat. 2839; renumbered title XI, §1101, Pub. L. 107–306, title III, §331(a)(1), (2), Nov. 27, 2002, 116 Stat. 2394.)