2012 US Code
Title 50 - War and National Defense
Appendix (§§ 1 - 2420)
TRADING WITH THE ENEMY ACT OF 1917 (§§ 1 - 44)
ACT OCT. 6, 1917, CH. 106, 40 STAT. 411 (§§ 1 - 44)
Section 30 - Attachment or garnishment of funds or property held by Custodian
TITLE 50 - APPENDIX-WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
TRADING WITH THE ENEMY ACT OF 1917
ACT OCT. 6, 1917, CH. 106, 40 STAT. 411
Sec. 30 - Attachment or garnishment of funds or property held by Custodian
Source CreditOct. 6, 1917, ch. 106, §30, as added Mar. 10, 1928, ch. 167, §15, 45 Stat. 275.
45 Stat. 275
ACT OCT. 6, 1917, CH. 106, 40 STAT. 411 - 50 U.S.C. App § 30 (2012)
§30. Attachment or garnishment of funds or property held by Custodian
Any money or other property returnable under subsection (b) or (n) of section 9 [section 9(b) or (n) of this Appendix] shall, at any time prior to such return, be subject to attachment in accordance with the provisions of the code of law for the District of Columbia, as amended, relating to attachments in suits at law and to attachments for the enforcement of judgments at law and decrees in equity, but any writ of attachment or garnishment issuing in any such suit, or for the enforcement of any judgment or decree, shall be served only upon the Alien Property Custodian, who shall for the purposes of this section be considered as holding credits in favor of the person entitled to such return to the extent of the value of the money or other property so returnable. Nothing in this section shall be construed as authorizing the taking of actual possession, by any officer of any court, of any money or other property held by the Alien Property Custodian or by the Treasurer of the United States.
(Oct. 6, 1917, ch. 106, §30, as added Mar. 10, 1928, ch. 167, §15, 45 Stat. 275.)
Transfer of Functions
Functions of Alien Property Custodian and Office of Alien Property Custodian, except those relating to property or interest in Philippines, vested in Attorney General. See notes set out under section 6 of this Appendix.
World War II Alien Property Custodian
Reestablishment and termination of Office of Alien Property Custodian during World War II, see notes set out under section 6 of this Appendix.