2012 US Code
Title 50 - War and National Defense
Appendix (§§ 1 - 2420)
SERVICEMEMBERS CIVIL RELIEF ACT (§§ 501 - 597b)
ACT OCT. 17, 1940, CH. 888, 54 STAT. 1178 (§§ 501 - 597b)
Title VII - FURTHER RELIEF (§§ 591 - 596)
Section 595 - Guarantee of residency for military personnel and spouses of military personnel
TITLE 50 - APPENDIX-WAR AND NATIONAL DEFENSE
SERVICEMEMBERS CIVIL RELIEF ACT
ACT OCT. 17, 1940, CH. 888, 54 STAT. 1178
TITLE VII - FURTHER RELIEF
Sec. 595 - Guarantee of residency for military personnel and spouses of military personnel
Source CreditOct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title VII, §705, as added Pub. L. 108-189, §1, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2865; amended Pub. L. 111-97, §2(a), Nov. 11, 2009, 123 Stat. 3007.
117 Stat. 2865
123 Stat. 3007
FURTHER RELIEF - 50 U.S.C. App § 595 (2012)
§595. Guarantee of residency for military personnel and spouses of military personnel (a) In general
For the purposes of voting for any Federal office (as defined in section 301 of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (2 U.S.C. 431)) or a State or local office, a person who is absent from a State in compliance with military or naval orders shall not, solely by reason of that absence—
(1) be deemed to have lost a residence or domicile in that State, without regard to whether or not the person intends to return to that State;
(2) be deemed to have acquired a residence or domicile in any other State; or
(3) be deemed to have become a resident in or a resident of any other State.
(b) Spouses
For the purposes of voting for any Federal office (as defined in section 301 of the Federal Election Campaign Act of 1971 (2 U.S.C. 431)) or a State or local office, a person who is absent from a State because the person is accompanying the person's spouse who is absent from that same State in compliance with military or naval orders shall not, solely by reason of that absence—
(1) be deemed to have lost a residence or domicile in that State, without regard to whether or not the person intends to return to that State;
(2) be deemed to have acquired a residence or domicile in any other State; or
(3) be deemed to have become a resident in or a resident of any other State.
(Oct. 17, 1940, ch. 888, title VII, §705, as added Pub. L. 108–189, §1, Dec. 19, 2003, 117 Stat. 2865; amended Pub. L. 111–97, §2(a), Nov. 11, 2009, 123 Stat. 3007.)