2012 US Code
Title 5 - Government Organization and Employees
Appendix (§§ 1 - 505)
ETHICS IN GOVERNMENT ACT OF 1978 (§§ 101 - 505)
Title V - GOVERNMENT-WIDE LIMITATIONS ON OUTSIDE EARNED INCOME AND EMPLOYMENT (§§ 501 - 505)
Section 501 - Outside earned income limitation
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 5 - GOVERNMENT ORGANIZATION AND EMPLOYEES TITLE 5 - APPENDIX ETHICS IN GOVERNMENT ACT OF 1978 TITLE V - GOVERNMENT-WIDE LIMITATIONS ON OUTSIDE EARNED INCOME AND EMPLOYMENT Sec. 501 - Outside earned income limitation |
Contains | section 501 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 95-521, title V, §501, as added Pub. L. 101-194, title VI, §601(a), Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1760; amended Pub. L. 101-280, §7(a), May 4, 1990, 104 Stat. 161; Pub. L. 102-378, §4(b)(1), (2), Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1357. |
Statutes at Large References | 92 Stat. 1864 103 Stat. 1760 104 Stat. 161 106 Stat. 1357 |
Public Law References | Public Law 95-521, Public Law 101-194, Public Law 101-280, Public Law 102-378 |
(a)
(1) Except as provided by paragraph (2), a Member or an officer or employee who is a noncareer officer or employee and who occupies a position classified above GS–15 of the General Schedule or, in the case of positions not under the General Schedule, for which the rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than 120 percent of the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS–15 of the General Schedule, may not in any calendar year have outside earned income attributable to such calendar year which exceeds 15 percent of the annual rate of basic pay for level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5, United States Code, as of January 1 of such calendar year.
(2) In the case of any individual who during a calendar year becomes a Member or an officer or employee who is a noncareer officer or employee and who occupies a position classified above GS–15 of the General Schedule or, in the case of positions not under the General Schedule, for which the rate of basic pay is equal to or greater than 120 percent of the minimum rate of basic pay payable for GS–15 of the General Schedule, such individual may not have outside earned income attributable to the portion of that calendar year which occurs after such individual becomes a Member or such an officer or employee which exceeds 15 percent of the annual rate of basic pay for level II of the Executive Schedule under section 5313 of title 5, United States Code, as of January 1 of such calendar year multiplied by a fraction the numerator of which is the number of days such individual is a Member or such officer or employee during such calendar year and the denominator of which is 365.
(b)
(c)
(Pub. L. 95–521, title V, §501, as added Pub. L. 101–194, title VI, §601(a), Nov. 30, 1989, 103 Stat. 1760; amended Pub. L. 101–280, §7(a), May 4, 1990, 104 Stat. 161; Pub. L. 102–378, §4(b)(1), (2), Oct. 2, 1992, 106 Stat. 1357.)