2012 US Code
Title 49 - Transportation
Subtitle VI - MOTOR VEHICLE AND DRIVER PROGRAMS (§§ 30101 - 33118)
Part B - COMMERCIAL (§§ 31100 - 31708)
Chapter 313 - COMMERCIAL MOTOR VEHICLE OPERATORS (§§ 31301 - 31317)
* * *
(i) the vehicle does not satisfy the weight requirements of subclause (A) of this clause;
(ii) the vehicle is transporting material listed as hazardous under section 306(a) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act of 1980 (42 U.S.C. 9656(a)) and is not otherwise regulated by the Secretary or is transporting a consumer commodity or limited quantity of hazardous material as defined in section 171.8 of title 49, Code of Federal Regulations; and
(iii) the Secretary does not deny the application of this exception to the vehicle (individually or as part of a class of motor vehicles) in the interest of safety.
(5) except in section 31306, “controlled substance” has the same meaning given that term in section 102 of the Comprehensive Drug Abuse Prevention and Control Act of 1970 (21 U.S.C. 802).
(6) “driver's license” means a license issued by a State to an individual authorizing the individual to operate a motor vehicle on highways.
(7) “employee” means an operator of a commercial motor vehicle (including an independent contractor when operating a commercial motor vehicle) who is employed by an employer.
(8) “employer” means a person (including the United States Government, a State, or a political subdivision of a State) that owns or leases a commercial motor vehicle or assigns employees to operate a commercial motor vehicle.
(9) “felony” means an offense under a law of the United States or a State that is punishable by death or imprisonment for more than one year.
(10) “foreign commercial driver” means an individual licensed to operate a commercial motor vehicle by an authority outside the United States, or a citizen of a foreign country who operates a commercial motor vehicle in the United States.
(11) “hazardous material” has the same meaning given that term in section 5102 of this title.
(12) “motor vehicle” means a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used on public streets, roads, or highways, but does not include a vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer operated only on a rail line or custom harvesting farm machinery.
(13) “serious traffic violation” means—
(A) excessive speeding, as defined by the Secretary by regulation;
(B) reckless driving, as defined under State or local law;
(C) a violation of a State or local law on motor vehicle traffic control (except a parking violation) and involving a fatality, other than a violation to which section 31310(b)(1)(E) or 31310(c)(1)(E) applies;
(D) driving a commercial motor vehicle when the individual has not obtained a commercial driver's license;
* * *
Par. (12)(D) to (G). Pub. L. 106–159, §201(c), added subpars. (D) to (F) and redesignated former subpar. (D) as (G).
1998—Par. (4)(A). Pub. L. 105–178, §4011(a)(1), inserted “or gross vehicle weight” after “rating” first two places that term appears and “, whichever is greater,” after “26,001 pounds”.
Par. (4)(C)(ii). Pub. L. 105–178, §4011(a)(2), inserted “is” before “transporting” in two places and before “not otherwise regulated”.
Effective Date of 2012 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 112–141 effective Oct. 1, 2012, see section 3(a) of Pub. L. 112–141, set out as an Effective and Termination Dates of 2012 Amendment note under section 101 of Title 23, Highways.
Program To Assist Veterans To Acquire Commercial Driver's LicensesPub. L. 112–141, div. C, title II, §32308, July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 794, provided that:
“(a)
“(1)
“(2)
“(A) identify written and behind-the-wheel safety training, qualification standards, knowledge and skills tests, or other operating experience members of the Armed Forces must meet that satisfy the minimum standards prescribed by the Secretary of Transportation for the operation of commercial motor vehicles under section 31305 of title 49, United States Code;
“(B) compare the alcohol and controlled substances testing requirements for members of the Armed Forces with those required for holders of a commercial driver's license;
“(C) evaluate the cause of delays in reviewing applications for commercial driver's licenses of members and former members of the Armed Forces;
“(D) identify duplicative application costs;
“(E) identify residency, domicile, training and testing requirements, and other safety or health assessments that affect or delay the issuance of commercial driver's licenses to members and former members of the Armed Forces; and
“(F) include other factors that the Secretary determines to be appropriate to meet the requirements of the study.
“(b)
“(1)
“(2)
“(A) findings related to the study requirements under subsection (a)(2);
“(B) recommendations for the Federal and State legislative, regulatory, and administrative actions necessary to address challenges identified in subparagraph (A); and
“(C) a plan to implement the recommendations for which the Secretary has authority.
“(c)
“(d)
“(1) is attempting to acquire a commercial driver's license; and
“(2) obtained, during military service, documented driving experience that, in the determination of the Secretary, makes the use of accelerated licensing procedures appropriate.
“(e)
“(1)
“(2)
“(3)
For provisions relating to exemptions from certain requirements of this chapter with respect to certain farm vehicles and individuals operating those vehicles, see section 32934 of Pub. L. 112–141, set out as a note under section 31136 of this title.
* * *