2012 US Code
Title 49 - Transportation
Subtitle VI - MOTOR VEHICLE AND DRIVER PROGRAMS (§§ 30101 - 33118)
Part B - COMMERCIAL (§§ 31100 - 31708)
Chapter 311 - COMMERCIAL MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY (§§ 31100 - 31161)
* * *
Statutes at Large References | 98 Stat. 2834, 2835 102 Stat. 4528 108 Stat. 1003 109 Stat. 610, 613, 615, 958 110 Stat. 3394 112 Stat. 403, 192, 404, 416, 839 113 Stat. 1752 115 Stat. 2094 119 Stat. 1728, 1726, 1744, 1745 122 Stat. 1616 126 Stat. 818, 778, 809, 830 |
Public Law References | Public Law 98-554, Public Law 100-690, Public Law 103-272, Public Law 104-59, Public Law 104-88, Public Law 104-287, Public Law 105-178, Public Law 105-206, Public Law 106-159, Public Law 107-110, Public Law 109-59, Public Law 110-244, Public Law 112-141 |
(a)
(1) commercial motor vehicles are maintained, equipped, loaded, and operated safely;
(2) the responsibilities imposed on operators of commercial motor vehicles do not impair their ability to operate the vehicles safely;
(3) the physical condition of operators of commercial motor vehicles is adequate to enable them to operate the vehicles safely and the periodic physical examinations required of such operators are performed by medical examiners who have received training in physical and medical examination standards and, after the national registry maintained by the Department of Transportation under section 31149(d) is established, are listed on such registry;
(4) the operation of commercial motor vehicles does not have a deleterious effect on the physical condition of the operators; and
(5) an operator of a commercial motor vehicle is not coerced by a motor carrier, shipper, receiver, or transportation intermediary to operate a commercial motor vehicle in violation of a regulation promulgated under this section, or chapter 51 or chapter 313 of this title.
(b)
(c)
(2) Before prescribing regulations under this section, the Secretary shall consider, to the extent practicable and consistent with the purposes of this chapter—
(A) costs and benefits; and
(B) State laws and regulations on commercial motor vehicle safety, to minimize their unnecessary preemption.
(d)
(e)
(f)
* * *