2012 US Code
Title 49 - Transportation
Subtitle VI - MOTOR VEHICLE AND DRIVER PROGRAMS (§§ 30101 - 33118)
Part A - GENERAL (§§ 30101 - 30505)
Chapter 301 - MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY (§§ 30101 - 30183)
Subchapter II - STANDARDS AND COMPLIANCE (§§ 30111 - 30128)
Section 30122 - Making safety devices and elements inoperative
SUBTITLE VI - MOTOR VEHICLE AND DRIVER PROGRAMS
PART A - GENERAL
CHAPTER 301 - MOTOR VEHICLE SAFETY
SUBCHAPTER II - STANDARDS AND COMPLIANCE
Sec. 30122 - Making safety devices and elements inoperative
88 Stat. 1477
108 Stat. 956
126 Stat. 757
STANDARDS AND COMPLIANCE - 49 U.S.C. § 30122 (2012)
§30122. Making safety devices and elements inoperative
(a) Definition.—In this section, “motor vehicle repair business” means a person holding itself out to the public to repair for compensation a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment.
(b) Prohibition.—A manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or motor vehicle repair business may not knowingly make inoperative any part of a device or element of design installed on or in a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment in compliance with an applicable motor vehicle safety standard prescribed under this chapter unless the manufacturer, distributor, dealer, or repair business reasonably believes the vehicle or equipment will not be used (except for testing or a similar purpose during maintenance or repair) when the device or element is inoperative.
(c) Regulations.—The Secretary of Transportation may prescribe regulations—
(1) to exempt a person from this section if the Secretary decides the exemption is consistent with motor vehicle safety and section 30101 of this title; and
(2) to define “make inoperative”.
(Pub. L. 103–272, §1(e), July 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 956; Pub. L. 112–141, div. C, title I, §31202(a)(1), July 6, 2012, 126 Stat. 757.)