2012 US Code
Title 49 - Transportation
Subtitle IV - INTERSTATE TRANSPORTATION (§§ 10101 - 16106)
Part B - MOTOR CARRIERS, WATER CARRIERS, BROKERS, AND FREIGHT FORWARDERS (§§ 13101 - 14916)
Chapter 135 - JURISDICTION (§§ 13501 - 13541)
Subchapter I - MOTOR CARRIER TRANSPORTATION (§§ 13501 - 13508)
Section 13505 - Transportation furthering a primary business
SUBTITLE IV - INTERSTATE TRANSPORTATION
PART B - MOTOR CARRIERS, WATER CARRIERS, BROKERS, AND FREIGHT FORWARDERS
CHAPTER 135 - JURISDICTION
SUBCHAPTER I - MOTOR CARRIER TRANSPORTATION
Sec. 13505 - Transportation furthering a primary business
Source CreditAdded Pub. L. 104-88, title I, §103, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 861.
MOTOR CARRIER TRANSPORTATION - 49 U.S.C. § 13505 (2012)
§13505. Transportation furthering a primary business
(a) In General.—Neither the Secretary nor the Board has jurisdiction under this part over the transportation of property by motor vehicle when—
(1) the property is transported by a person engaged in a business other than transportation; and
(2) the transportation is within the scope of, and furthers a primary business (other than transportation) of the person.
(b) Corporate Families.—
(1) In general.—Neither the Secretary nor the Board has jurisdiction under this part over transportation of property by motor vehicle for compensation provided by a person who is a member of a corporate family for other members of such corporate family.
(2) Definition.—In this section, “corporate family” means a group of corporations consisting of a parent corporation and all subsidiaries in which the parent corporation owns directly or indirectly a 100 percent interest.
(Added Pub. L. 104–88, title I, §103, Dec. 29, 1995, 109 Stat. 861.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in section 10524 of this title prior to the general amendment of this subtitle by Pub. L. 104–88, §102(a).