2012 US Code
Title 48 - Territories and Insular Possessions
Chapter 4 - PUERTO RICO (§§ 731 - 916)
Subchapter IV - THE JUDICIARY (§§ 861 - 876)
Section 874 - Judicial process; officials to be citizens of United States; oath
CHAPTER 4 - PUERTO RICO
SUBCHAPTER IV - THE JUDICIARY
Sec. 874 - Judicial process; officials to be citizens of United States; oath
Source CreditMar. 2, 1917, ch. 145, §10, 39 Stat. 954; May 17, 1932, ch. 190, 47 Stat. 158.
39 Stat. 954
47 Stat. 158
THE JUDICIARY - 48 U.S.C. § 874 (2012)
§874. Judicial process; officials to be citizens of United States; oath
All judicial process shall run in the name of “United States of America, ss, the President of the United States”, and all penal or criminal prosecutions in the local courts shall be conducted in the name and by the authority of “The People of Puerto Rico.” All officials shall be citizens of the United States, and, before entering upon the duties of their respective offices, shall take an oath to support the Constitution of the United States and the laws of Puerto Rico.
(Mar. 2, 1917, ch. 145, §10, 39 Stat. 954; May 17, 1932, ch. 190, 47 Stat. 158.)
Prior Provisions
Provisions similar to those in this section were contained in act Apr. 12, 1900, ch. 191, §16, 31 Stat. 81.
Change of Name
“Puerto Rico” substituted in text for “Porto Rico” pursuant to act May 17, 1932, which is classified to section 731a of this title.