2012 US Code
Title 48 - Territories and Insular Possessions
Chapter 4 - PUERTO RICO (§§ 731 - 916)
Subchapter I - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 731 - 755)
Section 741 - Export duties, taxes, etc.; bonds to anticipate revenues
CHAPTER 4 - PUERTO RICO
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 741 - Export duties, taxes, etc.; bonds to anticipate revenues
Source CreditMar. 2, 1917, ch. 145, §3, 39 Stat. 953; Feb. 3, 1921, ch. 34, §2, 41 Stat. 1096; Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 503, §1, 44 Stat. 1418; Aug. 26, 1937, ch. 831, 50 Stat. 843.
39 Stat. 953
41 Stat. 1096
44 Stat. 1418
50 Stat. 843
GENERAL PROVISIONS - 48 U.S.C. § 741 (2012)
§741. Export duties, taxes, etc.; bonds to anticipate revenues
No export duties shall be levied or collected on exports from Puerto Rico, but taxes and assessments on property, income taxes, internal revenue, and license fees, and royalties for franchises, privileges, and concessions may be imposed for the purposes of the insular and municipal governments, respectively, as may be provided and defined by the Legislature of Puerto Rico; and when necessary to anticipate taxes and revenues, bonds and other obligations may be issued by Puerto Rico or any municipal government therein as may be provided by law, and to protect the public credit.
(Mar. 2, 1917, ch. 145, §3, 39 Stat. 953; Feb. 3, 1921, ch. 34, §2, 41 Stat. 1096; Mar. 4, 1927, ch. 503, §1, 44 Stat. 1418; Aug. 26, 1937, ch. 831, 50 Stat. 843.)