2012 US Code
Title 48 - Territories and Insular Possessions
Chapter 16 - DELEGATES TO CONGRESS (§§ 1711 - 1757)
Subchapter I - GUAM AND VIRGIN ISLANDS (§§ 1711 - 1715)
Section 1712 - Election of delegates; majority; runoff election; vacancy; commencement of term
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 48 - TERRITORIES AND INSULAR POSSESSIONS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 48 - TERRITORIES AND INSULAR POSSESSIONS CHAPTER 16 - DELEGATES TO CONGRESS SUBCHAPTER I - GUAM AND VIRGIN ISLANDS Sec. 1712 - Election of delegates; majority; runoff election; vacancy; commencement of term |
Contains | section 1712 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 92-271, §2, Apr. 10, 1972, 86 Stat. 119; Pub. L. 105-209, §1, July 29, 1998, 112 Stat. 880. |
Statutes at Large References | 86 Stat. 119 112 Stat. 880 |
Public Law References | Public Law 92-271, Public Law 105-209 |
(a) The Delegate shall be elected by the people qualified to vote for the members of the legislature of the territory he is to represent at the general election of 1972, and thereafter at such general election every second year thereafter. The Delegate from the Virgin Islands shall be elected at large, by separate ballot and by a majority of the votes cast for the office of Delegate. The Delegate from Guam shall be elected at large and by a majority of the votes cast for the office of Delegate. If no candidate receives such majority, on the fourteenth day following such election a runoff election shall be held between the candidates receiving the highest and the second highest number of votes cast for the office of Delegate. In case of a permanent vacancy in the office of Delegate, by reason of death, resignation, or permanent disability, the office of Delegate shall remain vacant until a successor shall have been elected and qualified.
(b) The term of the Delegate shall commence on the third day of January following the date of the election.
(Pub. L. 92–271, §2, Apr. 10, 1972, 86 Stat. 119; Pub. L. 105–209, §1, July 29, 1998, 112 Stat. 880.)
Amendments1998—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 105–209 inserted “from the Virgin Islands” before “shall be elected at large” and inserted “The Delegate from Guam shall be elected at large and by a majority of the votes cast for the office of Delegate.” before “If no candidate receives such majority”.