2012 US Code
Title 47 - Telecommunications
Chapter 5 - WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION (§§ 151 - 621)
Subchapter II - COMMON CARRIERS (§§ 201 - 276)
Part III - Special Provisions Concerning Bell Operating Companies (§§ 271 - 276)
Section 276 - Provision of payphone service
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 47 - TELECOMMUNICATIONS CHAPTER 5 - WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION SUBCHAPTER II - COMMON CARRIERS Part III - Special Provisions Concerning Bell Operating Companies Sec. 276 - Provision of payphone service |
Contains | section 276 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title II, §276, as added Pub. L. 104-104, title I, §151(a), Feb. 8, 1996, 10 Stat. 106. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 10 Stat. 106 |
Public Law Reference | Public Law 104-104 |
After the effective date of the rules prescribed pursuant to subsection (b) of this section, any Bell operating company that provides payphone service—
(1) shall not subsidize its payphone service directly or indirectly from its telephone exchange service operations or its exchange access operations; and
(2) shall not prefer or discriminate in favor of its payphone service.
(b) Regulations (1) Contents of regulationsIn order to promote competition among payphone service providers and promote the widespread deployment of payphone services to the benefit of the general public, within 9 months after February 8, 1996, the Commission shall take all actions necessary (including any reconsideration) to prescribe regulations that—
(A) establish a per call compensation plan to ensure that all payphone service providers are fairly compensated for each and every completed intrastate and interstate call using their payphone, except that emergency calls and telecommunications relay service calls for hearing disabled individuals shall not be subject to such compensation;
(B) discontinue the intrastate and interstate carrier access charge payphone service elements and payments in effect on February 8, 1996, and all intrastate and interstate payphone subsidies from basic exchange and exchange access revenues, in favor of a compensation plan as specified in subparagraph (A);
(C) prescribe a set of nonstructural safeguards for Bell operating company payphone service to implement the provisions of paragraphs (1) and (2) of subsection (a) of this section, which safeguards shall, at a minimum, include the nonstructural safeguards equal to those adopted in the Computer Inquiry-III (CC Docket No. 90–623) proceeding;
(D) provide for Bell operating company payphone service providers to have the same right that independent payphone providers have to negotiate with the location provider on the location provider's selecting and contracting with, and, subject to the terms of any agreement with the location provider, to select and contract with, the carriers that carry interLATA calls from their payphones, unless the Commission determines in the rulemaking pursuant to this section that it is not in the public interest; and
(E) provide for all payphone service providers to have the right to negotiate with the location provider on the location provider's selecting and contracting with, and, subject to the terms of any agreement with the location provider, to select and contract with, the carriers that carry intraLATA calls from their payphones.
(2) Public interest telephonesIn the rulemaking conducted pursuant to paragraph (1), the Commission shall determine whether public interest payphones, which are provided in the interest of public health, safety, and welfare, in locations where there would otherwise not be a payphone, should be maintained, and if so, ensure that such public interest payphones are supported fairly and equitably.
(3) Existing contractsNothing in this section shall affect any existing contracts between location providers and payphone service providers or interLATA or intraLATA carriers that are in force and effect as of February 8, 1996.
(c) State preemptionTo the extent that any State requirements are inconsistent with the Commission's regulations, the Commission's regulations on such matters shall preempt such State requirements.
(d) “Payphone service” definedAs used in this section, the term “payphone service” means the provision of public or semi-public pay telephones, the provision of inmate telephone service in correctional institutions, and any ancillary services.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title II, §276, as added Pub. L. 104–104, title I, §151(a), Feb. 8, 1996, 10 Stat. 106.)