2012 US Code
Title 47 - Telecommunications
Chapter 5 - WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION (§§ 151 - 621)
Subchapter II - COMMON CARRIERS (§§ 201 - 276)
Part II - Development of Competitive Markets (§§ 251 - 261)
Section 255 - Access by persons with disabilities
CHAPTER 5 - WIRE OR RADIO COMMUNICATION
SUBCHAPTER II - COMMON CARRIERS
Part II - Development of Competitive Markets
Sec. 255 - Access by persons with disabilities
Source CreditJune 19, 1934, ch. 652, title II, §255, as added Pub. L. 104-104, title I, §101(a), Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 75.
122 Stat. 3555
Development of Competitive Markets - 47 U.S.C. § 255 (2012)
§255. Access by persons with disabilities (a) Definitions
As used in this section—
(1) Disability
The term “disability” has the meaning given to it by section 12102(2)(A) 1 of title 42.
(2) Readily achievable
The term “readily achievable” has the meaning given to it by section 12181(9) of title 42.
(b) Manufacturing
A manufacturer of telecommunications equipment or customer premises equipment shall ensure that the equipment is designed, developed, and fabricated to be accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable.
(c) Telecommunications services
A provider of telecommunications service shall ensure that the service is accessible to and usable by individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable.
(d) Compatibility
Whenever the requirements of subsections (b) and (c) of this section are not readily achievable, such a manufacturer or provider shall ensure that the equipment or service is compatible with existing peripheral devices or specialized customer premises equipment commonly used by individuals with disabilities to achieve access, if readily achievable.
(e) Guidelines
Within 18 months after February 8, 1996, the Architectural and Transportation Barriers Compliance Board shall develop guidelines for accessibility of telecommunications equipment and customer premises equipment in conjunction with the Commission. The Board shall review and update the guidelines periodically.
(f) No additional private rights authorized
Nothing in this section shall be construed to authorize any private right of action to enforce any requirement of this section or any regulation thereunder. The Commission shall have exclusive jurisdiction with respect to any complaint under this section.
(June 19, 1934, ch. 652, title II, §255, as added Pub. L. 104–104, title I, §101(a), Feb. 8, 1996, 110 Stat. 75.)