2012 US Code
Title 46 - Shipping
Subtitle II - Vessels and Seamen (§§ 2101 - 14702)
Part E - Merchant Seamen Licenses, Certificates, and Documents (§§ 7101 - 7706)
Chapter 71 - LICENSES AND CERTIFICATES OF REGISTRY (§§ 7101 - 7115)
Section 7107 - Duration of certificates of registry
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 46 - SHIPPING |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 46 - SHIPPING Subtitle II - Vessels and Seamen Part E - Merchant Seamen Licenses, Certificates, and Documents CHAPTER 71 - LICENSES AND CERTIFICATES OF REGISTRY Sec. 7107 - Duration of certificates of registry |
Contains | section 7107 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 98-89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 540; Pub. L. 101-380, title IV, §4102(b), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 509; Pub. L. 111-281, title VI, §614(c), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 2971. |
Statutes at Large References | 97 Stat. 540 104 Stat. 509 124 Stat. 2971 |
Public Law References | Public Law 98-89, Public Law 101-380, Public Law 111-281 |
(a)
(b)
(Pub. L. 98–89, Aug. 26, 1983, 97 Stat. 540; Pub. L. 101–380, title IV, §4102(b), Aug. 18, 1990, 104 Stat. 509; Pub. L. 111–281, title VI, §614(c), Oct. 15, 2010, 124 Stat. 2971.)
Revised section | Source section (U.S. Code) |
7107 | 46:243 |
Section 7107 specifies that there is no time limit on the validity of a certificate of registry issued to a medical doctor or a professional nurse but is conditioned on the continuous possession of the appropriate license issued by a State.
Amendments2010—Pub. L. 111–281 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “A certificate of registry issued under this part is valid for 5 years and may be renewed for additional 5-year periods. However, the validity of a certificate issued to a medical doctor or professional nurse is conditioned on the continuous possession by the holder of a license as a medical doctor or registered nurse, respectively, issued by a State.”
1990—Pub. L. 101–380 substituted “is valid for 5 years and may be renewed for additional 5-year periods” for “is not limited in duration”.
Effective Date of 1990 AmendmentAmendment by Pub. L. 101–380 applicable to incidents occurring after Aug. 18, 1990, see section 1020 of Pub. L. 101–380, set out as an Effective Date note under section 2701 of Title 33, Navigation and Navigable Waters.
Termination of Existing Licenses, Certificates, and Documents; Applicability of 1990 AmendmentFor provisions that a certificate of registry issued before Aug. 18, 1990, terminates on the day it would have expired if the amendment to this section by Pub. L. 101–380 were in effect on date it was issued and was renewed at the end of each 5-year period under this section, see section 4102(d) of Pub. L. 101–380, set out as a note under section 7106 of this title.