2012 US Code
Title 44 - Public Printing and Documents
Chapter 35 - COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY (§§ 3501 - 3549)
Subchapter I - FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY (§§ 3501 - 3521)
Section 3511 - Establishment and operation of Government Information Locator Service
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 44 - PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 44 - PUBLIC PRINTING AND DOCUMENTS CHAPTER 35 - COORDINATION OF FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY SUBCHAPTER I - FEDERAL INFORMATION POLICY Sec. 3511 - Establishment and operation of Government Information Locator Service |
Contains | section 3511 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 104-13, §2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 180. |
Statutes at Large References | 82 Stat. 1305 94 Stat. 2822 98 Stat. 2209 100 Stat. 1783-308, 3341-308 109 Stat. 180 |
Public Law References | Public Law 90-620, Public Law 96-511, Public Law 98-477, Public Law 99-500, Public Law 99-591, Public Law 104-13 |
(a) In order to assist agencies and the public in locating information and to promote information sharing and equitable access by the public, the Director shall—
(1) cause to be established and maintained a distributed agency-based electronic Government Information Locator Service (hereafter in this section referred to as the “Service”), which shall identify the major information systems, holdings, and dissemination products of each agency;
(2) require each agency to establish and maintain an agency information locator service as a component of, and to support the establishment and operation of the Service;
(3) in cooperation with the Archivist of the United States, the Administrator of General Services, the Public Printer, and the Librarian of Congress, establish an interagency committee to advise the Secretary of Commerce on the development of technical standards for the Service to ensure compatibility, promote information sharing, and uniform access by the public;
(4) consider public access and other user needs in the establishment and operation of the Service;
(5) ensure the security and integrity of the Service, including measures to ensure that only information which is intended to be disclosed to the public is disclosed through the Service; and
(6) periodically review the development and effectiveness of the Service and make recommendations for improvement, including other mechanisms for improving public access to Federal agency public information.
(b) This section shall not apply to operational files as defined by the Central Intelligence Agency Information Act (50 U.S.C. 431 et seq.).
(Added Pub. L. 104–13, §2, May 22, 1995, 109 Stat. 180.)