2012 US Code
Title 44 - Public Printing and Documents
Chapter 33 - DISPOSAL OF RECORDS (§§ 3301 - 3324)
Section 3312 - Photographs or microphotographs of records considered as originals; certified reproductions admissible in evidence
CHAPTER 33 - DISPOSAL OF RECORDS
Sec. 3312 - Photographs or microphotographs of records considered as originals; certified reproductions admissible in evidence
82 Stat. 1302
DISPOSAL OF RECORDS - 44 U.S.C. § 3312 (2012)
§3312. Photographs or microphotographs of records considered as originals; certified reproductions admissible in evidence
Photographs or microphotographs of records made in compliance with regulations under section 3302 of this title shall have the same effect as the originals and shall be treated as originals for the purpose of their admissibility in evidence. Certified or authenticated reproductions of the photographs or microphotographs shall be admitted in evidence equally with the original photographs or microphotographs.
(Pub. L. 90–620, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1302.)