2012 US Code
Title 44 - Public Printing and Documents
Chapter 33 - DISPOSAL OF RECORDS (§§ 3301 - 3324)
Section 3311 - Destruction of records outside continental United States in time of war or when hostile action seems imminent; written report to Archivist
CHAPTER 33 - DISPOSAL OF RECORDS
Sec. 3311 - Destruction of records outside continental United States in time of war or when hostile action seems imminent; written report to Archivist
63 Stat. 381
82 Stat. 1301
98 Stat. 2290
DISPOSAL OF RECORDS - 44 U.S.C. § 3311 (2012)
§3311. Destruction of records outside continental United States in time of war or when hostile action seems imminent; written report to Archivist
During a state of war between the United States and another nation, or when hostile action by a foreign power appears imminent, the head of an agency of the United States Government may authorize the destruction of records in his legal custody situated in a military or naval establishment, ship, or other depository outside the territorial limits of continental United States—
(1) the retention of which would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States or
(2) which occupy space urgently needed for military purposes and are, in his opinion, without sufficient administrative, legal, research, or other value to warrant their continued preservation.
Within six months after their disposal, the official who directed the disposal shall submit a written report to the Archivist in which he shall describe the character of the records and state when and where he disposed of them.
(Pub. L. 90–620, Oct. 22, 1968, 82 Stat. 1301; Pub. L. 98–497, title I, §107(b)(23), (25)(C), Oct. 19, 1984, 98 Stat. 2290.)