2012 US Code
Title 43 - Public Lands
Chapter 33 - ALASKA NATIVE CLAIMS SETTLEMENT (§§ 1601 - 1629h)
Section 1603 - Declaration of settlement
CHAPTER 33 - ALASKA NATIVE CLAIMS SETTLEMENT
Sec. 1603 - Declaration of settlement
85 Stat. 689
ALASKA NATIVE CLAIMS SETTLEMENT - 43 U.S.C. § 1603 (2012)
§1603. Declaration of settlement (a) Aboriginal title extinguishment through prior land and water area conveyances
All prior conveyances of public land and water areas in Alaska, or any interest therein, pursuant to Federal law, and all tentative approvals pursuant to section 6(g) of the Alaska Statehood Act, shall be regarded as an extinguishment of the aboriginal title thereto, if any.
(b) Aboriginal title and claim extinguishment where based on use and occupancy; submerged lands underneath inland and offshore water areas and hunting or fishing rights included
All aboriginal titles, if any, and claims of aboriginal title in Alaska based on use and occupancy, including submerged land underneath all water areas, both inland and offshore, and including any aboriginal hunting or fishing rights that may exist, are hereby extinguished.
(c) Aboriginal claim extinguishment where based on right, title, use, or occupancy of land or water areas; domestic statute or treaty relating to use and occupancy; or foreign laws; pending claims
All claims against the United States, the State, and all other persons that are based on claims of aboriginal right, title, use, or occupancy of land or water areas in Alaska, or that are based on any statute or treaty of the United States relating to Native use and occupancy, or that are based on the laws of any other nation, including any such claims that are pending before any Federal or state court or the Indian Claims Commission, are hereby extinguished.
(Pub. L. 92–203, §4, Dec. 18, 1971, 85 Stat. 689.)