2012 US Code
Title 43 - Public Lands
Chapter 12B - COLORADO RIVER STORAGE PROJECT (§§ 620 - 620o)
Section 620g - Recreational and fish and wildlife facilities
CHAPTER 12B - COLORADO RIVER STORAGE PROJECT
Sec. 620g - Recreational and fish and wildlife facilities
Source CreditApr. 11, 1956, ch. 203, §8, 70 Stat. 110; Pub. L. 94-579, title VII, §704(a), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2792.
90 Stat. 2792
COLORADO RIVER STORAGE PROJECT - 43 U.S.C. § 620g (2012)
§620g. Recreational and fish and wildlife facilities
In connection with the development of the Colorado River storage project and of the participating projects, the Secretary is authorized and directed to investigate, plan, construct, operate, and maintain (1) public recreational facilities on lands withdrawn or acquired for the development of said project or of said participating projects, to conserve the scenery, the natural, historic, and archeologic objects, and the wildlife on said lands, and to provide for public use and enjoyment of the same and of the water areas created by these projects by such means as are consistent with the primary purposes of said projects; and (2) facilities to mitigate losses of, and improve conditions for, the propagation of fish and wildlife. The Secretary is authorized to acquire lands necessary for the construction, operation, and maintenance of the facilities herein provided, and to dispose of them to Federal, State, and local governmental agencies by lease, transfer, exchange, or conveyance upon such terms and conditions as will best promote their development and operation in the public interest. All costs incurred pursuant to this section shall be nonreimbursable and nonreturnable.
(Apr. 11, 1956, ch. 203, §8, 70 Stat. 110; Pub. L. 94–579, title VII, §704(a), Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2792.)