2012 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 99 - OCEAN THERMAL ENERGY CONVERSION (§§ 9101 - 9168)
Section 9101 - Congressional declaration of policy
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 99 - OCEAN THERMAL ENERGY CONVERSION Sec. 9101 - Congressional declaration of policy |
Contains | section 9101 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Short Titles | Ocean Thermal Energy Conversion Act of 1980.</p> |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 96-320, §2, Aug. 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 974; Pub. L. 98-623, title VI, §602(a)(1), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3410. |
Statutes at Large References | 49 Stat. 1985 94 Stat. 974 98 Stat. 3410 120 Stat. 1555 |
Public Law References | Public Law 96-320, Public Law 98-623, Public Law 109-304 |
(a) It is declared to be the purposes of the Congress in this chapter to—
(1) authorize and regulate the construction, location, ownership, and operation of ocean thermal energy conversion facilities connected to the United States by pipeline or cable, or located in whole or in part between the highwater mark and the seaward boundary of the territorial sea of the United States consistent with the Convention on the High Seas, and general principles of international law;
(2) authorize and regulate the construction, location, ownership, and operation of ocean thermal energy conversion plantships documented under the laws of the United States, consistent with the Convention on the High Seas and general principles of international law;
(3) authorize and regulate the construction, location, ownership, and operation of ocean thermal energy conversion plantships by United States citizens, consistent with the Convention on the High Seas and general principles of international law;
(4) establish a legal regime which will permit and encourage the development of ocean thermal energy conversion as a commercial energy technology;
(5) provide for the protection of the marine and coastal environment, and consideration of the interests of ocean users, to prevent or minimize any adverse impact which might occur as a consequence of the development of such ocean thermal energy conversion facilities or plantships;
(6) make applicable certain provisions of the Merchant Marine Act, 1936 (46 U.S.C. 1177 et seq.) 1 to assist in financing of ocean thermal energy conversion facilities and plantships;
(7) protect the interests of the United States in the location, construction, and operation of ocean thermal energy conversion facilities and plantships; and
(8) protect the rights and responsibilities of adjacent coastal States in ensuring that Federal actions are consistent with approved State coastal zone management programs and other applicable State and local laws.
(b) The Congress declares that nothing in this chapter shall be construed to affect the legal status of the high seas, the superjacent airspace, or the seabed and subsoil, including the Continental Shelf.
(Pub. L. 96–320, §2, Aug. 3, 1980, 94 Stat. 974; Pub. L. 98–623, title VI, §602(a)(1), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3410.)