2012 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 91 - NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION POLICY (§§ 8201 - 8287d)
Subchapter II - RESIDENTIAL ENERGY CONSERVATION (§§ 8211 - 8236b)
Part C - Residential Energy Efficiency Programs (§§ 8235 - 8235i)
Section 8235e - Authority of Federal Energy Regulatory Commission to exempt application of certain laws
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 91 - NATIONAL ENERGY CONSERVATION POLICY SUBCHAPTER II - RESIDENTIAL ENERGY CONSERVATION Part C - Residential Energy Efficiency Programs Sec. 8235e - Authority of Federal Energy Regulatory Commission to exempt application of certain laws |
Contains | section 8235e |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 95-619, title II, §266, as added Pub. L. 96-294, title V, §562, June 30, 1980, 94 Stat. 749; amended Pub. L. 105-388, §5(c)(4), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3479. |
Statutes at Large References | 92 Stat. 3350 94 Stat. 749 101 Stat. 314 112 Stat. 3479 |
Public Law References | Public Law 95-619, Public Law 95-621, Public Law 96-294, Public Law 100-42, Public Law 105-388 |
The Federal Energy Regulatory Commission may exempt from any provisions in sections 4, 5, and 7 of the Natural Gas Act (15 U.S.C. 717c, 717d, and 717f) and titles II and IV of the Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978 (15 U.S.C. 3341 through 3348 and 3391 through 3394) the sale or transportation, by any public utility, local distribution company, interstate or intrastate pipeline, or any other person, of any natural gas which is determined (in the case of a regulated utility, company, pipeline, or person) by the State regulatory authority having rate-making authority over such utility, company, pipeline, or person, or (in the case of a nonregulated utility, company, pipeline, or person) by such utility, company, pipeline, or person, to have been conserved because of a prototype residential energy efficiency program which is established under a plan approved under section 8235a(a) of this title, if the Commission determines that such exemption is necessary to make feasible the demonstration of such prototype residential energy efficiency program.
(Pub. L. 95–619, title II, §266, as added Pub. L. 96–294, title V, §562, June 30, 1980, 94 Stat. 749; amended Pub. L. 105–388, §5(c)(4), Nov. 13, 1998, 112 Stat. 3479.)