2012 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 82 - SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL (§§ 6901 - 6992k)
Subchapter II - OFFICE OF SOLID WASTE; AUTHORITIES OF THE ADMINISTRATOR (§§ 6911 - 6917)
Section 6916 - General authorization
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 82 - SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL SUBCHAPTER II - OFFICE OF SOLID WASTE; AUTHORITIES OF THE ADMINISTRATOR Sec. 6916 - General authorization |
Contains | section 6916 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 89-272, title II, §2007, formerly §2006, as added Pub. L. 94-580, §2, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2805, renumbered Pub. L. 96-463, §4(a), Oct. 15, 1980, 94 Stat. 2055; amended Pub. L. 96-482, §§6, 31(a), Oct. 21, 1980, 94 Stat. 2336, 2352; Pub. L. 98-616, §2(a), (i), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3222, 3223. |
Statutes at Large References | 90 Stat. 2805 94 Stat. 2055, 2336 98 Stat. 3222 |
Public Law References | Public Law 89-272, Public Law 94-580, Public Law 96-463, Public Law 96-482, Public Law 98-616 |
There are authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of this chapter, $35,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1977, $38,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1978, $42,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1979, $70,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1980, $80,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1981, $80,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982, $70,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1985, $80,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1986, $80,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1987, and $80,000,000 for the fiscal year 1988.
(b) Resource Recovery and Conservation PanelsNot less than 20 percent of the amount appropriated under subsection (a) of this section, or $5,000,000 per fiscal year, whichever is less, shall be used only for purposes of Resource Recovery and Conservation Panels established under section 6913 of this title (including travel expenses incurred by such panels in carrying out their functions under this chapter).
(c) Hazardous wasteNot less than 30 percent of the amount appropriated under subsection (a) of this section shall be used only for purposes of carrying out subchapter III of this chapter (relating to hazardous waste) other than section 6931 of this title.
(d) State and local supportNot less than 25 per centum of the total amount appropriated under this chapter, up to the amount authorized in section 6948(a)(1) of this title, shall be used only for purposes of support to State, regional, local, and interstate agencies in accordance with subchapter IV of this chapter other than section 6948(a)(2) or 6949 of this title.
(e) Criminal investigatorsThere is authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator $3,246,000 for the fiscal year 1985, $2,408,300 for the fiscal year 1986, $2,529,000 for the fiscal year 1987, and $2,529,000 for the fiscal year 1988 to be used—
(1) for additional officers or employees of the Environmental Protection Agency authorized by the Administrator to conduct criminal investigations (to investigate, or supervise the investigation of, any activity for which a criminal penalty is provided) under this chapter; and
(2) for support costs for such additional officers or employees.
(f) Underground storage tanks(1) There are authorized to be appropriated to the Administrator for the purpose of carrying out the provisions of subchapter IX of this chapter (relating to regulation of underground storage tanks), $10,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1985 through 1988.
(2) There is authorized to be appropriated $25,000,000 for each of the fiscal years 1985 through 1988 to be used to make grants to the States for purposes of assisting the States in the development and implementation of approved State underground storage tank release detection, prevention, and correction programs under subchapter IX of this chapter.
(Pub. L. 89–272, title II, §2007, formerly §2006, as added Pub. L. 94–580, §2, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2805, renumbered Pub. L. 96–463, §4(a), Oct. 15, 1980, 94 Stat. 2055; amended Pub. L. 96–482, §§6, 31(a), Oct. 21, 1980, 94 Stat. 2336, 2352; Pub. L. 98–616, §2(a), (i), Nov. 8, 1984, 98 Stat. 3222, 3223.)
Amendments1984—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 98–616, §2(a), substituted “$80,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982, $70,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1985, $80,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1986, $80,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1987, and $80,000,000 for the fiscal year 1988” for “and $80,000,000 for the fiscal year ending September 30, 1982”.
Subsecs. (e), (f). Pub. L. 98–616, §2(i), added subsecs. (e) and (f).
1980—Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 96–482, §31(a), authorized appropriation of $70,000,000, $80,000,000, and $80,000,000 for fiscal years ending Sept. 30, 1980, through 1982, respectively.
Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 96–482, §6(a), inserted “, or $5,000,000 per fiscal year, whichever is less,” after “subsection (a) of this section”.
Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 96–482, §6(b), added subsec. (d).
Transfer of FunctionsFor transfer of certain enforcement functions of Administrator or other official of Environmental Protection Agency under this chapter to Federal Inspector, Office of Federal Inspector for the Alaska Natural Gas Transportation System, and subsequent transfer to Secretary of Energy, then to Federal Coordinator for Alaska Natural Gas Transportation Projects, see note set out under section 6903 of this title.