2012 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 82 - SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL (§§ 6901 - 6992k)
Subchapter I - GENERAL PROVISIONS (§§ 6901 - 6908a)
Section 6906 - Financial disclosure
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 82 - SOLID WASTE DISPOSAL SUBCHAPTER I - GENERAL PROVISIONS Sec. 6906 - Financial disclosure |
Contains | section 6906 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 89-272, title II, §1007, as added Pub. L. 94-580, §2, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2802. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 90 Stat. 2802 |
Public Law References | Public Law 89-272, Public Law 94-580, Public Law 104-66 |
Each officer or employee of the Administrator who—
(1) performs any function or duty under this chapter; and
(2) has any known financial interest in any person who applies for or receives financial assistance under this chapter
shall, beginning on February 1, 1977, annually file with the Administrator a written statement concerning all such interests held by such officer or employee during the preceding calendar year. Such statement shall be available to the public.
(b) Action by AdministratorThe Administrator shall—
(1) act within ninety days after October 21, 1976—
(A) to define the term “known financial interest” for purposes of subsection (a) of this section; and
(B) to establish the methods by which the requirement to file written statements specified in subsection (a) of this section will be monitored and enforced, including appropriate provision for the filing by such officers and employees of such statements and the review by the Administrator of such statements; and
(2) report to the Congress on June 1, 1978, and of each succeeding calendar year with respect to such disclosures and the actions taken in regard thereto during the preceding calendar year.
(c) ExemptionIn the rules prescribed under subsection (b) of this section, the Administrator may identify specific positions within the Environmental Protection Agency which are of a nonpolicy-making nature and provide that officers or employees occupying such positions shall be exempt from the requirements of this section.
(d) PenaltyAny officer or employee who is subject to, and knowingly violates, this section shall be fined not more than $2,500 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both.
(Pub. L. 89–272, title II, §1007, as added Pub. L. 94–580, §2, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2802.)
Termination of Reporting RequirementsFor termination, effective May 15, 2000, of reporting provisions in subsec. (b)(2) of this section, see section 3003 of Pub. L. 104–66, as amended, set out as a note under section 1113 of Title 31, Money and Finance, and the 14th item on page 164 of House Document No. 103–7.
Transfer of FunctionsFor transfer of certain enforcement functions of Administrator or other official of Environmental Protection Agency under this chapter to Federal Inspector, Office of Federal Inspector for the Alaska Natural Gas Transportation System, and subsequent transfer to Secretary of Energy, then to Federal Coordinator for Alaska Natural Gas Transportation Projects, see note set out under section 6903 of this title.