2012 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY (§§ 301 - 1397mm)
Subchapter XI - GENERAL PROVISIONS, PEER REVIEW, AND ADMINISTRATIVE SIMPLIFICATION (§§ 1301 - 1320e-2)
Part C - Administrative Simplification (§§ 1320d - 1320d-9)
Section 1320d-7 - Effect on State law
CHAPTER 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY
SUBCHAPTER XI - GENERAL PROVISIONS, PEER REVIEW, AND ADMINISTRATIVE SIMPLIFICATION
Part C - Administrative Simplification
Sec. 1320d-7 - Effect on State law
Source CreditAug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1178, as added Pub. L. 104-191, title II, §262(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2029.
Administrative Simplification - 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-7 (2012)
§1320d–7. Effect on State law (a) General effect (1) General rule
Except as provided in paragraph (2), a provision or requirement under this part, or a standard or implementation specification adopted or established under sections 1320d–1 through 1320d–3 of this title, shall supersede any contrary provision of State law, including a provision of State law that requires medical or health plan records (including billing information) to be maintained or transmitted in written rather than electronic form.
(2) Exceptions
A provision or requirement under this part, or a standard or implementation specification adopted or established under sections 1320d–1 through 1320d–3 of this title, shall not supersede a contrary provision of State law, if the provision of State law—
(A) is a provision the Secretary determines—
(i) is necessary—
(I) to prevent fraud and abuse;
(II) to ensure appropriate State regulation of insurance and health plans;
(III) for State reporting on health care delivery or costs; or
(IV) for other purposes; or
(ii) addresses controlled substances; or
(B) subject to section 264(c)(2) of the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996, relates to the privacy of individually identifiable health information.
(b) Public health
Nothing in this part shall be construed to invalidate or limit the authority, power, or procedures established under any law providing for the reporting of disease or injury, child abuse, birth, or death, public health surveillance, or public health investigation or intervention.
(c) State regulatory reporting
Nothing in this part shall limit the ability of a State to require a health plan to report, or to provide access to, information for management audits, financial audits, program monitoring and evaluation, facility licensure or certification, or individual licensure or certification.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1178, as added Pub. L. 104–191, title II, §262(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2029.)