2012 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY (§§ 301 - 1397mm)
Subchapter XI - GENERAL PROVISIONS, PEER REVIEW, AND ADMINISTRATIVE SIMPLIFICATION (§§ 1301 - 1320e-2)
Part C - Administrative Simplification (§§ 1320d - 1320d-9)
Section 1320d-6 - Wrongful disclosure of individually identifiable health information
CHAPTER 7 - SOCIAL SECURITY
SUBCHAPTER XI - GENERAL PROVISIONS, PEER REVIEW, AND ADMINISTRATIVE SIMPLIFICATION
Part C - Administrative Simplification
Sec. 1320d-6 - Wrongful disclosure of individually identifiable health information
Source CreditAug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1177, as added Pub. L. 104-191, title II, §262(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2029; amended Pub. L. 111-5, div. A, title XIII, §13409, Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 271.
123 Stat. 271
Administrative Simplification - 42 U.S.C. § 1320d-6 (2012)
§1320d–6. Wrongful disclosure of individually identifiable health information (a) Offense
A person who knowingly and in violation of this part—
(1) uses or causes to be used a unique health identifier;
(2) obtains individually identifiable health information relating to an individual; or
(3) discloses individually identifiable health information to another person,
shall be punished as provided in subsection (b) of this section. For purposes of the previous sentence, a person (including an employee or other individual) shall be considered to have obtained or disclosed individually identifiable health information in violation of this part if the information is maintained by a covered entity (as defined in the HIPAA privacy regulation described in section 1320d–9(b)(3) of this title) and the individual obtained or disclosed such information without authorization.
(b) Penalties
A person described in subsection (a) of this section shall—
(1) be fined not more than $50,000, imprisoned not more than 1 year, or both;
(2) if the offense is committed under false pretenses, be fined not more than $100,000, imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both; and
(3) if the offense is committed with intent to sell, transfer, or use individually identifiable health information for commercial advantage, personal gain, or malicious harm, be fined not more than $250,000, imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(Aug. 14, 1935, ch. 531, title XI, §1177, as added Pub. L. 104–191, title II, §262(a), Aug. 21, 1996, 110 Stat. 2029; amended Pub. L. 111–5, div. A, title XIII, §13409, Feb. 17, 2009, 123 Stat. 271.)