2012 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 69 - COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT (§§ 5301 - 5321)
Section 5320 - Historic preservation requirements
CHAPTER 69 - COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT
Sec. 5320 - Historic preservation requirements
80 Stat. 915
94 Stat. 1620
95 Stat. 396
COMMUNITY DEVELOPMENT - 42 U.S.C. § 5320 (2012)
§5320. Historic preservation requirements (a) Regulations
With respect to applications for assistance under section 5318 of this title, the Secretary of the Interior, after consulting with the Secretary, shall prescribe and implement regulations concerning projects funded under section 5318 of this title and their relationship with—
(1) “An Act to establish a program for the preservation of additional historic properties throughout the Nation, and for other purposes”, approved October 14, 1966, as amended [16 U.S.C. 470 et seq.]; and
(2) “An Act to provide for the preservation of historical and archaeological data (including relics and specimens) which might otherwise be lost as a result of the construction of a dam”, approved June 27, 1960, as amended [16 U.S.C. 469 to 469c–1].
(b) Actions by State historic preservation officer and Secretary of the Interior
In prescribing and implementing such regulations with respect to applications submitted under section 5318 of this title which identify any property pursuant to subsection (c)(4)(B) of such section, the Secretary of the Interior shall provide at least that—
(1) the appropriate State historic preservation officer (as determined in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary of the Interior) shall, not later than 45 days after receiving information from the applicant relating to the identification of properties which will be affected by the project for which the application is made and which may meet the criteria established by the Secretary of the Interior for inclusion on the National Register of Historic Places (together with documentation relating to such inclusion), submit his or her comments, together with such other information considered necessary by the officer, to the applicant concerning such properties; and
(2) the Secretary of the Interior shall, not later than 45 days after receiving from the applicant the information described in paragraph (1) and the comments submitted to the applicant in accordance with paragraph (1), make a determination as to whether any of the properties affected by the project for which the application is made is eligible for inclusion on the National Register of Historic Places.
(c) Regulations by Advisory Council on Historic Preservation providing for expeditious action
The Advisory Council on Historic Preservation shall prescribe regulations providing for expeditious action by the Council in making its comments under section 106 of the Act [16 U.S.C. 470f] referred to in subsection (a)(1) in the case of properties which are included on, or eligible for inclusion on, the National Register of Historic Places and which are affected by a project for which an application is made under section 5318 of this title.
(Pub. L. 93–383, title I, §121, as added Pub. L. 96–399, title I, §110(c), Oct. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 1620; amended Pub. L. 97–35, title III, §308(b), Aug. 13, 1981, 95 Stat. 396.)