2012 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 68 - DISASTER RELIEF (§§ 5121 - 5208)
Subchapter I - FINDINGS, DECLARATIONS, AND DEFINITIONS (§§ 5121 - 5122)
Section 5122 - Definitions
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
* * *
Pub. L. 109–295, §688(1), amended par. (9) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “ ‘Private nonprofit facility’ means private nonprofit educational, utility, irrigation, emergency, medical, rehabilitational, and temporary or permanent custodial care facilities (including those for the aged and disabled), other private nonprofit facilities which provide essential services of a governmental nature to the general public, and facilities on Indian reservations as defined by the President.”
Par. (10). Pub. L. 109–295, §688(2), redesignated par. (9) as (10).
2000—Par. (3). Pub. L. 106–390, §302(1), substituted “and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands” for “the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands”.
Par. (4). Pub. L. 106–390, §302(1), substituted “and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands” for “the Northern Mariana Islands, or the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands”.
Par. (6). Pub. L. 106–390, §302(2), added par. (6) and struck out former par. (6) which read as follows: “ ‘Local government’ means (A) any county, city, village, town, district, or other political subdivision of any State, any Indian tribe or authorized tribal organization, or Alaska Native village or organization, and (B) includes any rural community or unincorporated town or village or any other public entity for which an application for assistance is made by a State or political subdivision thereof.”
Par. (9). Pub. L. 106–390, §302(3), inserted “irrigation,” after “utility,”.
1992—Pars. (3), (4). Pub. L. 102–247 inserted “the Northern Mariana Islands,” after “American Samoa,”.
1988—Par. (1). Pub. L. 100–707, §103(b), inserted heading and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “ ‘Emergency’ means any hurricane, tornado, storm, flood, high water, wind-driven water, tidal wave, tsunami, earthquake, volcanic eruption, landslide, mudslide, snowstorm, drought, fire, explosion, or other catastrophe in any part of the United States which requires Federal emergency assistance to supplement State and local efforts to save lives and protect property, public health and safety or to avert or lessen the threat of a disaster.”
Par. (2). Pub. L. 100–707, §103(c), inserted heading and amended text generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: “ ‘Major disaster’ means any hurricane, tornado, storm, flood, high water, wind-driven water, tidal wave, tsunami, earthquake, volcanic eruption, landslide, mudslide, snowstorm, drought, fire, explosion, or other catastrophe in any part of the United States which, in the determination of the President, causes damage of sufficient severity and magnitude to warrant major disaster assistance under this chapter, above and beyond emergency services by the Federal Government, to supplement the efforts and available resources of States, local governments, and disaster relief organizations in alleviating the damage, loss, hardship, or suffering caused thereby.”
Pars. (3), (4). Pub. L. 100–707, §103(d), struck out “the Canal Zone,” after “American Samoa,”.
Pars. (8), (9). Pub. L. 100–707, §103(f), added pars. (8) and (9).
Local GovernmentPub. L. 100–707, title I, §103(e), Nov. 23, 1988, 102 Stat. 4690, provided that:
“(1)
“(2)
[Functions of President under section 103(e)(2) of Pub. L. 100–707 delegated to Administrator of Federal Emergency Management Agency by section 3 of Ex. Ord. No. 12673, Mar. 23, 1989, 54 F.R. 12571, set out as a note under section 5195 of this title.]