2012 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 67 - CHILD ABUSE PREVENTION AND TREATMENT AND ADOPTION REFORM (§§ 5101 - 5119c)
Subchapter VI - CHILD ABUSE CRIME INFORMATION AND BACKGROUND CHECKS (§§ 5119 - 5119c)
* * *
Statutes at Large References | 86 Stat. 1109 107 Stat. 2491 108 Stat. 2131 112 Stat. 1885 117 Stat. 655, 883 118 Stat. 3755 119 Stat. 3131 122 Stat. 2974, 4301 124 Stat. 41, 3606 |
Public Law References | Public Law 92-544, Public Law 103-209, Public Law 103-322, Public Law 105-251, Public Law 108-21, Public Law 108-68, Public Law 108-458, Public Law 109-162, Public Law 110-296, Public Law 110-408, Public Law 111-143, Public Law 111-341 |
(1) A State may have in effect procedures (established by State statute or regulation) that require qualified entities designated by the State to contact an authorized agency of the State to request a nationwide background check for the purpose of determining whether a provider has been convicted of a crime that bears upon the provider's fitness to have responsibility for the safety and well-being of children, the elderly, or individuals with disabilities.
(2) The authorized agency shall access and review State and Federal criminal history records through the national criminal history background check system and shall make reasonable efforts to respond to the inquiry within 15 business days.
(3) In the absence of State procedures referred to in paragraph (1), a qualified entity designated under paragraph (1) may contact an authorized agency of the State to request national criminal fingerprint background checks. Qualified entities requesting background checks under this paragraph shall comply with the guidelines set forth in subsection (b) of this section and with procedures for requesting national criminal fingerprint background checks, if any, established by the State.
(b) GuidelinesThe procedures established under subsection (a) of this section shall require—
(1) that no qualified entity may request a background check of a provider under subsection (a) of this section unless the provider first provides a set of fingerprints and completes and signs a statement that—
(A) contains the name, address, and date of birth appearing on a valid identification document (as defined in section 1028 of title 18) of the provider;
(B) the provider has not been convicted of a crime and, if the provider has been convicted of a crime, contains a description of the crime and the particulars of the conviction;
(C) notifies the provider that the entity may request a background check under subsection (a) of this section;
(D) notifies the provider of the provider's rights under paragraph (2); and
(E) notifies the provider that prior to the completion of the background check the qualified entity may choose to deny the provider unsupervised access to a person to whom the qualified entity provides care;
(2) that each provider who is the subject of a background check is entitled—
(A) to obtain a copy of any background check report; and
* * *