2012 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 45 - FAIR HOUSING (§§ 3601 - 3631)
Subchapter I - GENERALLY (§§ 3601 - 3619)
Section 3605 - Discrimination in residential real estate-related transactions
CHAPTER 45 - FAIR HOUSING
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERALLY
Sec. 3605 - Discrimination in residential real estate-related transactions
88 Stat. 729
102 Stat. 1622
GENERALLY - 42 U.S.C. § 3605 (2012)
§3605. Discrimination in residential real estate-related transactions (a) In general
It shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.
(b) “Residential real estate-related transaction” defined
As used in this section, the term “residential real estate-related transaction” means any of the following:
(1) The making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance—
(A) for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling; or
(B) secured by residential real estate.
(2) The selling, brokering, or appraising of residential real property.
(c) Appraisal exemption
Nothing in this subchapter prohibits a person engaged in the business of furnishing appraisals of real property to take into consideration factors other than race, color, religion, national origin, sex, handicap, or familial status.
(Pub. L. 90–284, title VIII, §805, Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 83; Pub. L. 93–383, title VIII, §808(b)(2), Aug. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 729; Pub. L. 100–430, §6(c), Sept. 13, 1988, 102 Stat. 1622.)