2012 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 45 - FAIR HOUSING (§§ 3601 - 3631)
Subchapter I - GENERALLY (§§ 3601 - 3619)
Section 3605 - Discrimination in residential real estate-related transactions
CHAPTER 45 - FAIR HOUSING
SUBCHAPTER I - GENERALLY
Sec. 3605 - Discrimination in residential real estate-related transactions
88 Stat. 729
102 Stat. 1622
GENERALLY - 42 U.S.C. § 3605 (2012)
§3605. Discrimination in residential real estate-related transactions (a) In general
It shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any person in making available such a transaction, or in the terms or conditions of such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin.
(b) “Residential real estate-related transaction” defined
As used in this section, the term “residential real estate-related transaction” means any of the following:
(1) The making or purchasing of loans or providing other financial assistance—
(A) for purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling; or
(B) secured by residential real estate.
(2) The selling, brokering, or appraising of residential real property.
(c) Appraisal exemption
Nothing in this subchapter prohibits a person engaged in the business of furnishing appraisals of real property to take into consideration factors other than race, color, religion, national origin, sex, handicap, or familial status.
(Pub. L. 90–284, title VIII, §805, Apr. 11, 1968, 82 Stat. 83; Pub. L. 93–383, title VIII, §808(b)(2), Aug. 22, 1974, 88 Stat. 729; Pub. L. 100–430, §6(c), Sept. 13, 1988, 102 Stat. 1622.)
Amendments
1988—Pub. L. 100–430 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: “After December 31, 1968, it shall be unlawful for any bank, building and loan association, insurance company or other corporation, association, firm or enterprise whose business consists in whole or in part in the making of commercial real estate loans, to deny a loan or other financial assistance to a person applying therefor for the purpose of purchasing, constructing, improving, repairing, or maintaining a dwelling, or to discriminate against him in the fixing of the amount, interest rate, duration, or other terms or conditions of such loan or other financial assistance, because of the race, color, religion, sex, or national origin of such person or of any person associated with him in connection with such loan or other financial assistance or the purposes of such loan or other financial assistance, or of the present or prospective owners, lessees, tenants, or occupants of the dwelling or dwellings in relation to which such loan or other financial assistance is to be made or given: Provided, That nothing contained in this section shall impair the scope or effectiveness of the exception contained in section 3603(b) of this title.”
1974—Pub. L. 93–383 inserted “, sex” after “religion”.
Effective Date of 1988 Amendment
Amendment by Pub. L. 100–430 effective on 180th day beginning after Sept. 13, 1988, see section 13(a) of Pub. L. 100–430, set out as a note under section 3601 of this title.