2012 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 20 - ELECTIVE FRANCHISE (§§ 1971 - 1974e)
Subchapter I-G - REGISTRATION AND VOTING BY ABSENT UNIFORMED SERVICES VOTERS AND OVERSEAS VOTERS IN ELECTIONS FOR... (§§ 1973ff - 1973ff-7)
* * *
“(1) The term ‘uniformed services voting assistance legislative recommendation’ means a recommendation of the Presidential designee for a modification in the laws of a State for the purpose of improving the access to the polls of absent uniformed services voters and overseas voters.
“(2) The term ‘Presidential designee’ means the head of the executive department designated by the President under section 101(a) of the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act (42 U.S.C. 1973ff(a)).
“(3) The term ‘State’ includes the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands, and American Samoa.
“(4) The term ‘Member of Congress’ includes a Delegate or Resident Commissioner to the Congress.”
Ex. Ord. No. 12642. Designation of Secretary of Defense as Presidential DesigneeEx. Ord. No. 12642, June 8, 1988, 53 F.R. 21975, provided:
By virtue of the authority vested in me as President by the Constitution and laws of the United States of America, including section 101(a) of the Uniformed and Overseas Citizens Absentee Voting Act (Public Law 99–410) (“the Act”) [42 U.S.C. 1973ff(a)], it is hereby ordered as follows:
Ronald Reagan.