2012 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 20 - ELECTIVE FRANCHISE (§§ 1971 - 1974e)
Subchapter I-G - REGISTRATION AND VOTING BY ABSENT UNIFORMED SERVICES VOTERS AND OVERSEAS VOTERS IN ELECTIONS FOR... (§§ 1973ff - 1973ff-7)
* * *
Statutes at Large References | 100 Stat. 924, 930 112 Stat. 2681-817 115 Stat. 1279, 1274, 1277 116 Stat. 1724 118 Stat. 1919 123 Stat. 2325, 2326, 2328, 2331 124 Stat. 4372 |
Public Law References | Public Law 99-410, Public Law 105-277, Public Law 107-107, Public Law 107-252, Public Law 108-375, Public Law 111-84, Public Law 111-383 |
The President shall designate the head of an executive department to have primary responsibility for Federal functions under this subchapter.
(b) Duties of Presidential designeeThe Presidential designee shall—
(1) consult State and local election officials in carrying out this subchapter, and ensure that such officials are aware of the requirements of this Act;
(2) prescribe an official post card form, containing both an absentee voter registration application and an absentee ballot application, for use by the States as required under section 1973ff–1(a)(4) of this title;
(3) carry out section 1973ff–2 of this title with respect to the Federal write-in absentee ballot for absent uniformed services voters and overseas voters in general elections for Federal office;
(4) prescribe a suggested design for absentee ballot mailing envelopes;
(5) compile and distribute (A) descriptive material on State absentee registration and voting procedures, and (B) to the extent practicable, facts relating to specific elections, including dates, offices involved, and the text of ballot questions;
(6) not later than the end of each year after a Presidential election year, transmit to the President and the Congress a report on the effectiveness of assistance under this subchapter, including a statistical analysis of uniformed services voter participation, a separate statistical analysis of overseas nonmilitary participation, and a description of State-Federal cooperation;
(7) prescribe a standard oath for use with any document under this subchapter affirming that a material misstatement of fact in the completion of such a document may constitute grounds for a conviction for perjury;
(8) carry out section 1973ff–2a of this title with respect to the collection and delivery of marked absentee ballots of absent overseas uniformed services voters in elections for Federal office;
(9) to the greatest extent practicable, take such actions as may be necessary—
(A) to ensure that absent uniformed services voters who cast absentee ballots at locations or facilities under the jurisdiction of the Presidential designee are able to do so in a private and independent manner; and
(B) to protect the privacy of the contents of absentee ballots cast by absentee uniformed services voters and overseas voters while such ballots are in the possession or control of the Presidential designee;
(10) carry out section 1973ff–2b of this title with respect to Federal Voting Assistance Program Improvements; and
(11) working with the Election Assistance Commission and the chief State election official of each State, develop standards—
(A) for States to report data on the number of absentee ballots transmitted and received under section 1973ff–1(c) of this title and such other data as the Presidential designee determines appropriate; and
* * *