2012 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 20 - ELECTIVE FRANCHISE (§§ 1971 - 1974e)
Subchapter I-G - REGISTRATION AND VOTING BY ABSENT UNIFORMED SERVICES VOTERS AND OVERSEAS VOTERS IN ELECTIONS FOR... (§§ 1973ff - 1973ff-7)
Section 1973ff-3 - Prohibition of refusal of applications on grounds of early submission
CHAPTER 20 - ELECTIVE FRANCHISE
SUBCHAPTER I-G - REGISTRATION AND VOTING BY ABSENT UNIFORMED SERVICES VOTERS AND OVERSEAS VOTERS IN ELECTIONS FOR FEDERAL OFFICE
Sec. 1973ff-3 - Prohibition of refusal of applications on grounds of early submission
115 Stat. 1279
116 Stat. 1724, 1725
123 Stat. 2331
REGISTRATION AND VOTING BY ABSENT UNIFORMED SERVICES VOTERS AND OVERSEAS VOTERS IN ELECTIONS FOR... - 42 U.S.C. § 1973ff-3 (2012)
§1973ff–3. Prohibition of refusal of applications on grounds of early submission
A State may not refuse to accept or process, with respect to any election for Federal office, any otherwise valid voter registration application or absentee ballot application (including the postcard form prescribed under section 1973ff of this title) submitted by an absent uniformed services voter during a year on the grounds that the voter submitted the application before the first date on which the State otherwise accepts or processes such applications for that year submitted by absentee voters who are not members of the uniformed services.
(Pub. L. 99–410, title I, §104, Aug. 28, 1986, 100 Stat. 926; Pub. L. 107–107, div. A, title XVI, §1606(b), Dec. 28, 2001, 115 Stat. 1279; Pub. L. 107–252, title VII, §§704, 706(a), Oct. 29, 2002, 116 Stat. 1724, 1725; Pub. L. 111–84, div. A, title V, §585(a), (b)(2), Oct. 28, 2009, 123 Stat. 2331.)