2012 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 20 - ELECTIVE FRANCHISE (§§ 1971 - 1974e)
Subchapter I-C - EIGHTEEN-YEAR-OLD VOTING AGE (§§ 1973bb - 1973bb-4)
Section 1973bb - Enforcement of twenty-sixth amendment
CHAPTER 20 - ELECTIVE FRANCHISE
SUBCHAPTER I-C - EIGHTEEN-YEAR-OLD VOTING AGE
Sec. 1973bb - Enforcement of twenty-sixth amendment
89 Stat. 405
EIGHTEEN-YEAR-OLD VOTING AGE - 42 U.S.C. § 1973bb (2012)
§1973bb. Enforcement of twenty-sixth amendment
(a)(1) The Attorney General is directed to institute, in the name of the United States, such actions against States or political subdivisions, including actions for injunctive relief, as he may determine to be necessary to implement the twenty-sixth article of amendment to the Constitution of the United States.
(2) The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of proceedings instituted under this subchapter, which shall be heard and determined by a court of three judges in accordance with section 2284 of title 28, and any appeal shall lie to the Supreme Court. It shall be the duty of the judges designated to hear the case to assign the case for hearing and determination thereof, and to cause the case to be in every way expedited.
(b) Whoever shall deny or attempt to deny any person of any right secured by the twenty-sixth article of amendment to the Constitution of the United States shall be fined not more than $5,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both.
(Pub. L. 89–110, title III, §301, as added Pub. L. 91–285, §6, June 22, 1970, 84 Stat. 318; amended Pub. L. 94–73, title IV, §407, Aug. 6, 1975, 89 Stat. 405.)