2012 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 20 - ELECTIVE FRANCHISE (§§ 1971 - 1974e)
Subchapter I-B - SUPPLEMENTAL PROVISIONS (§§ 1973aa - 1973aa-6)
Section 1973aa-2 - Judicial relief; civil actions by the Attorney General; three-judge district court; appeal to Supreme Court
CHAPTER 20 - ELECTIVE FRANCHISE
SUBCHAPTER I-B - SUPPLEMENTAL PROVISIONS
Sec. 1973aa-2 - Judicial relief; civil actions by the Attorney General; three-judge district court; appeal to Supreme Court
89 Stat. 403
102 Stat. 4664
SUPPLEMENTAL PROVISIONS - 42 U.S.C. § 1973aa-2 (2012)
§1973aa–2. Judicial relief; civil actions by the Attorney General; three-judge district court; appeal to Supreme Court
Whenever the Attorney General has reason to believe that a State or political subdivision (a) has enacted or is seeking to administer any test or device as a prerequisite to voting in violation of the prohibition contained in section 1973aa of this title, or (b) undertakes to deny the right to vote in any election in violation of section 1973aa–1 or 1973aa–1a of this title, he may institute for the United States, or in the name of the United States, an action in a district court of the United States, in accordance with sections 1391 through 1393 1 of title 28, for a restraining order, a preliminary or permanent injunction, or such other order as he deems appropriate. An action under this subsection shall be heard and determined by a court of three judges in accordance with the provisions of section 2284 of title 28 and any appeal shall be to the Supreme Court.
(Pub. L. 89–110, title II, §204, formerly §203, as added Pub. L. 91–285, §6, June 22, 1970, 84 Stat. 317; renumbered §204 and amended Pub. L. 94–73, title III, §§302, 303, title IV, §406, Aug. 6, 1975, 89 Stat. 403, 405.)