2012 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 157 - QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS (§§ 18001 - 18121)
Subchapter II - OTHER PROVISIONS (§§ 18011 - 18013)
Section 18012 - Rating reforms must apply uniformly to all health insurance issuers and group health plans
CHAPTER 157 - QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE FOR ALL AMERICANS
SUBCHAPTER II - OTHER PROVISIONS
Sec. 18012 - Rating reforms must apply uniformly to all health insurance issuers and group health plans
OTHER PROVISIONS - 42 U.S.C. § 18012 (2012)
§18012. Rating reforms must apply uniformly to all health insurance issuers and group health plans
Any standard or requirement adopted by a State pursuant to this title,1 or any amendment made by this title,1 shall be applied uniformly to all health plans in each insurance market to which the standard and requirements apply. The preceding sentence shall also apply to a State standard or requirement relating to the standard or requirement required by this title 1 (or any such amendment) that is not the same as the standard or requirement but that is not preempted under section 18041(d) of this title.
(Pub. L. 111–148, title I, §1252, Mar. 23, 2010, 124 Stat. 162.)