2012 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 130 - NATIONAL AFFORDABLE HOUSING (§§ 12701 - 12899i)
Subchapter II - INVESTMENT IN AFFORDABLE HOUSING (§§ 12721 - 12840)
Part A - HOME Investment Partnerships (§§ 12741 - 12756)
Section 12755 - Tenant and participant protections
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 42 - THE PUBLIC HEALTH AND WELFARE CHAPTER 130 - NATIONAL AFFORDABLE HOUSING SUBCHAPTER II - INVESTMENT IN AFFORDABLE HOUSING Part A - HOME Investment Partnerships Sec. 12755 - Tenant and participant protections |
Contains | section 12755 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | No |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Pub. L. 101-625, title II, §225, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4113. |
Statutes at Large References | 104 Stat. 4113 119 Stat. 3048 |
Public Law References | Public Law 101-625, Public Law 109-162 |
The lease between a tenant and an owner of affordable housing assisted under this subchapter for rental shall be for not less than one year, unless by mutual agreement between the tenant and the owner, and shall contain such terms and conditions as the Secretary shall determine to be appropriate.
(b) Termination of tenancyAn owner shall not terminate the tenancy or refuse to renew the lease of a tenant of rental housing assisted under this subchapter except for serious or repeated violation of the terms and conditions of the lease, for violation of applicable Federal, State, or local law, or for other good cause. Any termination or refusal to renew must be preceded by not less than 30 days by the owner's service upon the tenant of a written notice specifying the grounds for the action.
(c) Maintenance and replacementThe owner of rental housing assisted under this subchapter shall maintain the premises in compliance with all applicable housing quality standards and local code requirements.
(d) Tenant selectionThe owner of rental housing assisted under this subchapter shall adopt written tenant selection policies and criteria that—
(1) are consistent with the purpose of providing housing for very low-income and low-income families,
(2) are reasonably related to program eligibility and the applicant's ability to perform the obligations of the lease,
(3) give reasonable consideration to the housing needs of families that would have a preference under section 1437d(c)(4)(A) 1 of this title, and
(4) provide for (A) the selection of tenants from a written waiting list in the chronological order of their application, insofar as is practicable, and (B) for 2 the prompt notification in writing of any rejected applicant of the grounds for any rejection.
(Pub. L. 101–625, title II, §225, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4113.)