2012 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 126 - EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES (§§ 12101 - 12213)
Subchapter IV - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS (§§ 12201 - 12213)
Section 12207 - Federal wilderness areas
CHAPTER 126 - EQUAL OPPORTUNITY FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH DISABILITIES
SUBCHAPTER IV - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Sec. 12207 - Federal wilderness areas
104 Stat. 372
122 Stat. 3558
MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS - 42 U.S.C. § 12207 (2012)
§12207. Federal wilderness areas (a) Study
The National Council on Disability shall conduct a study and report on the effect that wilderness designations and wilderness land management practices have on the ability of individuals with disabilities to use and enjoy the National Wilderness Preservation System as established under the Wilderness Act (16 U.S.C. 1131 et seq.).
(b) Submission of report
Not later than 1 year after July 26, 1990, the National Council on Disability shall submit the report required under subsection (a) of this section to Congress.
(c) Specific wilderness access (1) In general
Congress reaffirms that nothing in the Wilderness Act [16 U.S.C. 1131 et seq.] is to be construed as prohibiting the use of a wheelchair in a wilderness area by an individual whose disability requires use of a wheelchair, and consistent with the Wilderness Act no agency is required to provide any form of special treatment or accommodation, or to construct any facilities or modify any conditions of lands within a wilderness area in order to facilitate such use.
(2) “Wheelchair” defined
For purposes of paragraph (1), the term “wheelchair” means a device designed solely for use by a mobility-impaired person for locomotion, that is suitable for use in an indoor pedestrian area.
(Pub. L. 101–336, title V, §508, formerly §507, July 26, 1990, 104 Stat. 372; renumbered §508, Pub. L. 110–325, §6(a)(2), Sept. 25, 2008, 122 Stat. 3558.)