2012 US Code
Title 42 - The Public Health and Welfare
Chapter 103 - COMPREHENSIVE ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE, COMPENSATION, AND LIABILITY (§§ 9601 - 9675)
Subchapter III - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS (§§ 9651 - 9662)
Section 9657 - Separability; contribution
CHAPTER 103 - COMPREHENSIVE ENVIRONMENTAL RESPONSE, COMPENSATION, AND LIABILITY
SUBCHAPTER III - MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS
Sec. 9657 - Separability; contribution
100 Stat. 1688
MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS - 42 U.S.C. § 9657 (2012)
§9657. Separability; contribution
If any provision of this chapter, or the application of any provision of this chapter to any person or circumstance, is held invalid, the application of such provision to other persons or circumstances and the remainder of this chapter shall not be affected thereby. If an administrative settlement under section 9622 of this title has the effect of limiting any person's right to obtain contribution from any party to such settlement, and if the effect of such limitation would constitute a taking without just compensation in violation of the fifth amendment of the Constitution of the United States, such person shall not be entitled, under other laws of the United States, to recover compensation from the United States for such taking, but in any such case, such limitation on the right to obtain contribution shall be treated as having no force and effect.
(Pub. L. 96–510, title III, §308, Dec. 11, 1980, 94 Stat. 2811; Pub. L. 99–499, title I, §122(b), Oct. 17, 1986, 100 Stat. 1688.)