2012 US Code
Title 40 - Public Buildings, Property, and Works
Subtitle III - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT (§§ 11101 - 11704)
Chapter 113 - RESPONSIBILITY FOR ACQUISITIONS OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (§§ 11301 - 11332)
Subchapter II - EXECUTIVE AGENCIES (§§ 11311 - 11318)
Section 11315 - Agency Chief Information Officer
SUBTITLE III - INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY MANAGEMENT
CHAPTER 113 - RESPONSIBILITY FOR ACQUISITIONS OF INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY
SUBCHAPTER II - EXECUTIVE AGENCIES
Sec. 11315 - Agency Chief Information Officer
110 Stat. 685, 3388
116 Stat. 1241
118 Stat. 3869
EXECUTIVE AGENCIES - 40 U.S.C. § 11315 (2012)
§11315. Agency Chief Information Officer
(a) Definition.—In this section, the term “information technology architecture”, with respect to an executive agency, means an integrated framework for evolving or maintaining existing information technology and acquiring new information technology to achieve the agency's strategic goals and information resources management goals.
(b) General Responsibilities.—The Chief Information Officer of an executive agency is responsible for—
(1) providing advice and other assistance to the head of the executive agency and other senior management personnel of the executive agency to ensure that information technology is acquired and information resources are managed for the executive agency in a manner that implements the policies and procedures of this subtitle, consistent with chapter 35 of title 44 and the priorities established by the head of the executive agency;
(2) developing, maintaining, and facilitating the implementation of a sound, secure, and integrated information technology architecture for the executive agency; and
(3) promoting the effective and efficient design and operation of all major information resources management processes for the executive agency, including improvements to work processes of the executive agency.
(c) Duties and Qualifications.—The Chief Information Officer of an agency listed in section 901(b) of title 31—
(1) has information resources management duties as that official's primary duty;
(2) monitors the performance of information technology programs of the agency, evaluates the performance of those programs on the basis of the applicable performance measurements, and advises the head of the agency regarding whether to continue, modify, or terminate a program or project; and
(3) annually, as part of the strategic planning and performance evaluation process required (subject to section 1117 of title 31) under section 306 of title 5 and sections 1105(a)(28), 1115–1117, and 9703 (as added by section 5(a) of the Government Performance and Results Act of 1993 (Public Law 103–62, 107 Stat. 289)) of title 31—
(A) assesses the requirements established for agency personnel regarding knowledge and skill in information resources management and the adequacy of those requirements for facilitating the achievement of the performance goals established for information resources management;
(B) assesses the extent to which the positions and personnel at the executive level of the agency and the positions and personnel at management level of the agency below the executive level meet those requirements;
(C) develops strategies and specific plans for hiring, training, and professional development to rectify any deficiency in meeting those requirements; and
(D) reports to the head of the agency on the progress made in improving information resources management capability.
(Pub. L. 107–217, Aug. 21, 2002, 116 Stat. 1241; Pub. L. 108–458, title VIII, §8401(4), Dec. 17, 2004, 118 Stat. 3869.)