2012 US Code
Title 4 - Flag and Seal, Seat of Government, and the States
Chapter 4 - THE STATES (§§ 101 - 126)
Section 115 - Limitation on State authority to tax compensation paid to individuals performing services at Fort Campbell, Kentucky
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 4 - FLAG AND SEAL, SEAT OF GOVERNMENT, AND THE STATES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 4 - FLAG AND SEAL, SEAT OF GOVERNMENT, AND THE STATES CHAPTER 4 - THE STATES Sec. 115 - Limitation on State authority to tax compensation paid to individuals performing services at Fort Campbell, Kentucky |
Contains | section 115 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added Pub. L. 105-261, div. A, title X, §1075(a)(1), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2138. |
Statutes at Large References | 112 Stat. 2138 |
Public Law References | Public Law 105-261 |
Pay and compensation paid to an individual for personal services at Fort Campbell, Kentucky, shall be subject to taxation by the State or any political subdivision thereof of which such employee is a resident.
(Added Pub. L. 105–261, div. A, title X, §1075(a)(1), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2138.)
Effective DatePub. L. 105–261, div. A, title X, §1075(a)(3), Oct. 17, 1998, 112 Stat. 2138, provided that: “The amendments made by this subsection [enacting this section] shall apply to pay and compensation paid after the date of the enactment of this Act [Oct. 17, 1998].”