2012 US Code
Title 4 - Flag and Seal, Seat of Government, and the States
Chapter 4 - THE STATES (§§ 101 - 126)
Section 112 - Compacts between States for cooperation in prevention of crime; consent of Congress
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 4 - FLAG AND SEAL, SEAT OF GOVERNMENT, AND THE STATES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 4 - FLAG AND SEAL, SEAT OF GOVERNMENT, AND THE STATES CHAPTER 4 - THE STATES Sec. 112 - Compacts between States for cooperation in prevention of crime; consent of Congress |
Contains | section 112 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | Added May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §129(b), 63 Stat. 107, §112, formerly §111; amended Aug. 3, 1956, ch. 941, 70 Stat. 1020; Pub. L. 87-406, Feb. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 9; renumbered §112, Pub. L. 89-554, §2(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 608. |
Statutes at Large References | 48 Stat. 909 61 Stat. 641 63 Stat. 107 70 Stat. 1020 72 Stat. 339 73 Stat. 4 76 Stat. 9 80 Stat. 608 |
Public Law References | Public Law 85-508, Public Law 86-3, Public Law 87-406, Public Law 89-554 |
(a) The consent of Congress is hereby given to any two or more States to enter into agreements or compacts for cooperative effort and mutual assistance in the prevention of crime and in the enforcement of their respective criminal laws and policies, and to establish such agencies, joint or otherwise, as they may deem desirable for making effective such agreements and compacts.
(b) For the purpose of this section, the term “States” means the several States and Alaska, Hawaii, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, and the District of Columbia.
(Added May 24, 1949, ch. 139, §129(b), 63 Stat. 107, §112, formerly §111; amended Aug. 3, 1956, ch. 941, 70 Stat. 1020; Pub. L. 87–406, Feb. 16, 1962, 76 Stat. 9; renumbered §112, Pub. L. 89–554, §2(c), Sept. 6, 1966, 80 Stat. 608.)
Historical and Revision NoteThis section [section 129(b) of Act May 24, 1949] incorporates in title 4, U.S.C. (enacted into positive law by act of July 30, 1947 (ch. 389, §1, 61 Stat. 641), the provisions of former section 420 of title 18, U.S.C. (act of June 6, 1934, ch. 406, 48 Stat. 909), which, in the course of the revision of such title 18, was omitted therefrom and recommended for transfer to such title 4. (See table 7—Transferred sections, p. A219, H. Rept. No. 304, April 24, 1947, to accompany H.R. 3190, 80th Cong.).
Amendments1962—Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 87–406 inserted “Guam” after “the Virgin Islands,”.
1956—Act Aug. 3, 1956, designated existing provisions as subsec. (a) and added subsec. (b).
Admission of Alaska and Hawaii to StatehoodAlaska was admitted into the Union on Jan. 3, 1959, on issuance of Proc. No. 3269, Jan. 3, 1959, 24 F.R. 81, 73 Stat. c16, and Hawaii was admitted into the Union on Aug. 21, 1959, on issuance of Proc. No. 3309, Aug. 21, 1959, 24 F.R. 6868, 73 Stat. c74. For Alaska Statehood Law, see Pub. L. 85–508, July 7, 1958, 72 Stat. 339, set out as a note preceding former section 21 of Title 48, Territories and Insular Possessions. For Hawaii Statehood Law, see Pub. L. 86–3, Mar. 18, 1959, 73 Stat. 4, set out as a note preceding former section 491 of Title 48.