2012 US Code
Title 4 - Flag and Seal, Seat of Government, and the States
Chapter 4 - THE STATES (§§ 101 - 126)
Section 106 - Same; income tax
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 4 - FLAG AND SEAL, SEAT OF GOVERNMENT, AND THE STATES |
Category | Bills and Statutes |
Collection | United States Code |
Contained Within | Title 4 - FLAG AND SEAL, SEAT OF GOVERNMENT, AND THE STATES CHAPTER 4 - THE STATES Sec. 106 - Same; income tax |
Contains | section 106 |
Date | 2012 |
Positive Law | Yes |
Disposition | standard |
Source Credit | July 30, 1947, ch. 389, 61 Stat. 644. |
Statutes at Large Reference | 61 Stat. 644 |
(a) No person shall be relieved from liability for any income tax levied by any State, or by any duly constituted taxing authority therein, having jurisdiction to levy such a tax, by reason of his residing within a Federal area or receiving income from transactions occurring or services performed in such area; and such State or taxing authority shall have full jurisdiction and power to levy and collect such tax in any Federal area within such State to the same extent and with the same effect as though such area was not a Federal area.
(b) The provisions of subsection (a) shall be applicable only with respect to income or receipts received after December 31, 1940.
(July 30, 1947, ch. 389, 61 Stat. 644.)