2012 US Code
Title 39 - Postal Service
Part I - GENERAL (§§ 101 - 606)
Chapter 4 - GENERAL AUTHORITY (§§ 401 - 416)
Section 416 - Authority to issue semipostals
Publication Title | United States Code, 2012 Edition, Title 39 - POSTAL SERVICE |
* * *
[For transfer of functions, personnel, assets, and liabilities of the Federal Emergency Management Agency, including the functions of the Director of the Federal Emergency Management Agency relating thereto, to the Secretary of Homeland Security, and for treatment of related references, see former section 313(1) and sections 551(d), 552(d), and 557 of Title 6, Domestic Security, and the Department of Homeland Security Reorganization Plan of November 25, 2002, as modified, set out as a note under section 542 of Title 6.]
Domestic Violence Semipostal StampPub. L. 107–67, title VI, §653, Nov. 12, 2001, 115 Stat. 558, provided that:
“(a)
“(b)
“(c)
“(1)
“(2)
“(A) beginning on the earliest date practicable, but not later than January 1, 2004; and
“(B) for such period of time as the Postal Service considers necessary and appropriate, but in no event after December 31, 2006.
“(d)
“(e)
Pub. L. 106–253, §2(b), July 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 636, provided that: “Each agency that receives any funding in a year under section 416 of title 39, United States Code (as amended by this section) shall submit a written report under this subsection, with respect to such year, to the congressional committees with jurisdiction over the United States Postal Service. Each such report shall include—
“(1) the total amount of funding received by such agency under such section 416 during the year;
“(2) an accounting of how any funds received by such agency under such section 416 were allocated or otherwise used by such agency in such year; and
“(3) a description of any significant advances or accomplishments in such year that were funded, in whole or in part, out of amounts received by such agency under such section 416.”
Reports by the Government Accountability OfficePub. L. 106–253, §2(c), July 28, 2000, 114 Stat. 636, as amended by Pub. L. 108–271, §8(b), July 7, 2004, 118 Stat. 814, which required the GAO to submit both interim and final reports to the President and each House of Congress on operations of the program established under this section, with the final report to include a detailed statement of the findings and conclusions of the GAO and any appropriate recommendations, was repealed by Pub. L. 112–234, §2(e)(1), Dec. 28, 2012, 126 Stat. 1624.